"Harduminestrømper?"

Translation:Do you have my socks?

4 years ago

13 Comments


jakinnguaq
jakinnguaq

'strømper' would be more like stockings in English, right?

3 years ago

MantacJEG

Nop, just normal socks

2 years ago

Derek_is_beast

no. and yes, i do have your socks

2 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

How do you correctly pronounce "strømper"?

2 years ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

My dad asks me this all the time because I have a tendency to use his socks.

3 months ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Just wondering, "sox" would be perfectly okay here, would it not?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I wouldn't have thought so. I can't say I've ever head it, it's not listed in Den Danske Ordbog nor does a google search come up with more than the Danish Wikipedia articles for a couple of American baseball teams. That being said, I think "Sok" is definitely a word. Strømper go up to just under the knee, such as those that footballers use (basically a long sock), where as sokker are what most of us use everyday. (Source in case you want to read more)
Edit It's just occurred to me you might be talking about the English word, which again I don't think is right

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

No, I mean the English variant of "socks"-sox. Did I confuse you? Sorry if I did. Edit: Okay, thanks

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Why have you my socks wrong?

3 years ago

bossman

Because that form is a weird, outdated way of speaking English.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.