1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du mine strømper?"

"Har du mine strømper?"

Translation:Do you have my socks?

September 28, 2014

9 Comments


Kat17311

My dad asks me this all the time because I have a tendency to use his socks.


SuzanneWag3

How do you correctly pronounce "strømper"?


elsker_Csokiii

I do not hear any difference between most of the singular and the plural nouns in Danish (strømpe-strømper, skjorte-skjorter etc.). What is the difference in the pronunciation?


jakinnguaq

'strømper' would be more like stockings in English, right?


MantacJEG

Nop, just normal socks


Imapetsitter

Put down stockings, was refused. Different words?


HastaLaVista83

Related to German "Strümpfe"


DianeEsbec1

In America if you talk about the sox you probably talking about the team the Red Sox

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.