1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du mine strømper?"

"Har du mine strømper?"

Translation:Do you have my socks?

September 28, 2014

14 Comments


Kat17311

My dad asks me this all the time because I have a tendency to use his socks.


SuzanneWag3

How do you correctly pronounce "strømper"?


jakinnguaq

'strømper' would be more like stockings in English, right?


MantacJEG

Nop, just normal socks


Derek_is_beast

no. and yes, i do have your socks


shrikrishna1

Why have you my socks wrong?


bossman

Because that form is a weird, outdated way of speaking English.


ThatOneKidJosh

Just wondering, "sox" would be perfectly okay here, would it not?


Xneb
Mod

    I wouldn't have thought so. I can't say I've ever head it, it's not listed in Den Danske Ordbog nor does a google search come up with more than the Danish Wikipedia articles for a couple of American baseball teams. That being said, I think "Sok" is definitely a word. Strømper go up to just under the knee, such as those that footballers use (basically a long sock), where as sokker are what most of us use everyday. (Source in case you want to read more)
    Edit It's just occurred to me you might be talking about the English word, which again I don't think is right


Maria576117

    Strømper is both knee-stockings and cotton socks. Sokker is both cotton socks and wool socks.


ThatOneKidJosh

    No, I mean the English variant of "socks"-sox. Did I confuse you? Sorry if I did. Edit: Okay, thanks

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.