1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rører han hende?"

"Rører han hende?"

Translation:Is he touching her?

September 28, 2014

22 Comments


LanTran13

I see the word rører and somehow i think it means riding so I translate the sentence to: is he riding her


ThatOneKidJosh

I got VERY confused with this sentence's formation and grammar. Can someone help me out here?


GrandApple

It's a question, so the verb goes in front of the subject pronoun and the object comes after as usual.


RylieMcdon

In English you could say both "Is he touching her?" and "He's touching her?". Will this sentence specifically only mean the former?


craaash80

But the real question is: WHY should you ask it? :D


Maty692176

because you could be a doctor on the phone, trying to understand if somebody is finally touching a girl who fell into a deep hole during an earthquake and must be sure... does he see her or is he touching her?


craaash80

Great! I definitely lack of imagination... :D


ofthemoon

Despite the potential context, at least it has real world implications/uses versus such Duolingo gems as "Excuse me, I am an apple."


itugwell

Both of those are the same, as well as "He touches her?"


RylieMcdon

Ok, thank you. (: I was just wondering because it counted my answer as wrong, so I will report it.


orfeocookie

"He's touching her?" is arguably correct in everyday English if you have the right tone and pronunication, but Duolingo doesn't pay attention to punctuation in your answers. It can't tell the difference between "He's touching her?" and "He's touching her."


epac-mcl

Your answer was wrong because the sentence ends with a question mark, and therefore "He touches her" is wrong because it is a statement and not a question.


Maty692176

actually, the sentence "he's touching her?", as a question, is wrong in English grammar... but of course when you speak you sometimes forget the grammar and use tones and gestures...


Bigfella88

Usually you use the verb "to be" in first position for a qurstion and second position for a statement in English.


hoyunmyoun

the second consonant R 'in rører' is silent or slightly pronounced?


mipani

Even worse for me: I only understand "rør".


mozhdeh279181

do you have any resource to learn the rules of pronunciation in danish?


Enheduanna1

I wrote "does he touch her" and it was wrong?! why?


DragonNights

"Does he touch her?" is written in as an alternative. If you're sure nothing else was wrong in your sentence you can report in the sentence itself.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.