"Rører han hende?"

Translation:Is he touching her?

4 years ago

22 Comments


LanTran13

I see the word rører and somehow i think it means riding so I translate the sentence to: is he riding her

3 years ago

Cristian.Sandru

Made me LOL :D

3 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

I got VERY confused with this sentence's formation and grammar. Can someone help me out here?

4 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

It's a question, so the verb goes in front of the subject pronoun and the object comes after as usual.

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Thanks.

4 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

In English you could say both "Is he touching her?" and "He's touching her?". Will this sentence specifically only mean the former?

3 years ago

itugwell

Both of those are the same, as well as "He touches her?"

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Ok, thank you. (: I was just wondering because it counted my answer as wrong, so I will report it.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

"He's touching her?" is arguably correct in everyday English if you have the right tone and pronunication, but Duolingo doesn't pay attention to punctuation in your answers. It can't tell the difference between "He's touching her?" and "He's touching her."

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Your answer was wrong because the sentence ends with a question mark, and therefore "He touches her" is wrong because it is a statement and not a question.

5 months ago

Maty692176

actually, the sentence "he's touching her?", as a question, is wrong in English grammar... but of course when you speak you sometimes forget the grammar and use tones and gestures...

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

But the real question is: WHY should you ask it? :D

2 years ago

Maty692176

because you could be a doctor on the phone, trying to understand if somebody is finally touching a girl who fell into a deep hole during an earthquake and must be sure... does he see her or is he touching her?

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Great! I definitely lack of imagination... :D

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

the second consonant R 'in rører' is silent or slightly pronounced?

2 years ago

ZaListios
ZaListios

Now i know what is on everybody's mind...

7 months ago

WiktorWawrzynski
1 year ago

geo_torno9

oh, this is romantic.......................

1 year ago

dara588492

some of these are really weird haha

11 months ago

mozhdeh279181

do you have any resource to learn the rules of pronunciation in danish?

9 months ago

UNBALANC3D

Ja, han er rorer hende. :D

4 months ago

TamasKemner

-er

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.