1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rører han hende?"

"Rører han hende?"

Translation:Is he touching her?

September 28, 2014

34 Comments


LanTran13

I see the word rører and somehow i think it means riding so I translate the sentence to: is he riding her


ThatOneKidJosh

I got VERY confused with this sentence's formation and grammar. Can someone help me out here?


GrandApple

It's a question, so the verb goes in front of the subject pronoun and the object comes after as usual.


geo_torno9

oh, this is romantic.......................


RylieMcdon

In English you could say both "Is he touching her?" and "He's touching her?". Will this sentence specifically only mean the former?


itugwell

Both of those are the same, as well as "He touches her?"


RylieMcdon

Ok, thank you. (: I was just wondering because it counted my answer as wrong, so I will report it.


orfeocookie

"He's touching her?" is arguably correct in everyday English if you have the right tone and pronunication, but Duolingo doesn't pay attention to punctuation in your answers. It can't tell the difference between "He's touching her?" and "He's touching her."


epac-mcl

Your answer was wrong because the sentence ends with a question mark, and therefore "He touches her" is wrong because it is a statement and not a question.


craaash80

But the real question is: WHY should you ask it? :D


Maty692176

because you could be a doctor on the phone, trying to understand if somebody is finally touching a girl who fell into a deep hole during an earthquake and must be sure... does he see her or is he touching her?


craaash80

Great! I definitely lack of imagination... :D


ofthemoon

Despite the potential context, at least it has real world implications/uses versus such Duolingo gems as "Excuse me, I am an apple."


Maty692176

actually, the sentence "he's touching her?", as a question, is wrong in English grammar... but of course when you speak you sometimes forget the grammar and use tones and gestures...


Bigfella88

Usually you use the verb "to be" in first position for a qurstion and second position for a statement in English.


hoyunmyoun

the second consonant R 'in rører' is silent or slightly pronounced?


mipani

Even worse for me: I only understand "rør".


dara588492

some of these are really weird haha


ZaListios

Now i know what is on everybody's mind...


mozhdeh279181

do you have any resource to learn the rules of pronunciation in danish?


Danie737862

Hide ya kids, hide ya wife, hide ya husband, cuz he up here touching everbody. We gonna find you

H o m e b o y


Svinosis

Nothing suspicious here


UNBALANC3D

Ja, han er rorer hende. :D


unueco

Given the current state of affairs, this sentence is a sexual harassment lawsuit just waiting to happen!!


SantiAnnd

They could be a couple and he is just caressing her after a hard day at work


ponghissimo

Does he touch her?


FabianRxse

you touch too much :))

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.