1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa esponja amarilla es para…

"Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo."

Translation:That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen.

June 9, 2013

29 Comments


NoctilucaFirefly

Ok. Does anyone have a good trick for remembering the difference between 'this' (esta, esto, este) and 'that' (esa, eso, este). I get them mixed up ALL the time!


MrHazard

OK, here's my corny trick: I sit at my computer with my Tea close to me. EsTe, esTa, the "T" is close. All other tea is over there somewhere, out of sight (no "T" in sight). I actually remember it automatically now, but there was a time when I had to get a big slug of tea before writing "este" etc. :)


Beki15

This is the first clue I've heard that helps me when I'm translating from English to Spanish. Thank you!


mitaine56

I have one trick who is fine with me : the longest word is the nearest one : esta, este, esto. (near you). the shortest one is the further : esa, ese, eso, (far from you).


Silent-Hill

Yes I need this trick also!


FLchick

this and these have T's. "that" and "those" don't. I saw this mnemonic on Duo; it's helped me mucho.


Petra_Mambo

In both combinations you have two "T": That - Ese (2 T in That), This - Este (1 T in This, 1 T in Este)

Thx to mitaine 56! Now I know the difference :-)


GeorgioTarazona

This = esta, esto, este These = estas, estos That = esa, eso Those= esas, esos


Diego.Paar

It's extremely easy. The translation would be "this - esto, esta, este", "that - eso, esa, ese". When it has a "T" (esto, esta, este) it means that the object is close to you, how close? imagine that if you can reach it with your hand is close, if you can't, than it's not close


swallama

I just remember the very important t. Esa = that, esta = this. Use whatever you want to associate the "t" with the closer of the two. That's what I remember, and I haven't forgotten it


Phil46

not yet! But friends is not necessarily plural in English it is sometimes possesive missed the apostrophe?


MrHazard

Friend=singular. Friend's [hat/shoes/car, etc.]=possessive singular.

Friends=plural. Friends' [hat/shoes, etc.]=possessive plural.


-Alwine-

This works for me, but you'll have to see if it helps or not: THIS ends in S, THAT ends in T. The Spanish pronouns are opposite: este/esta/esto have a T but mean THIS ese/esa/eso have no T but mean THAT.


AmandaBeaty75

I got them confused for years until one day I heard a Spanish audio ask, "Que es eso?" What is that? I had probably heard it a hundred times, but for some reason, that time it stuck. Now I just have to work on which ending of ese and este to use.


Gez70

That yellow sponge is for the kitchen of my friend- was not accepted


togihill

Wow. Had to listen to that one 5 times at regular speed typing as much as I could. Then once at slow.


annie44

Me too. Rather long to take in at one hearing.


rmcgwn

I thought I could spell but now find my spanish spelling is terrible especially when typing fast. Oh well here I go again.


DHSpeck

Duo is nit picking again - 'my friend's kitchen' and the 'kitchen of my friend' is exactly the same (at least in the UK) yet it is marked WRONG


Danielconcasco

They aren't nit picking. It's just not in the database yet. You can report it.


Sarah801648

Yes agree. I got marked wrong for the kitchen of my friend tho grammatically it is perfect English Very annoying as it stopped me testing out of level 2!


geneven

I somehow thought "amarilla" was "a Maria". Then I couldn't figure out the relationship between Maria and the sponge.


Mike209223

A veces la tortuga no dice lo mismo que dice el borracho. Por favor, ¿podríamos tener sólo oradores femeninos? Hablan más lento y mås claro.


Phil46

Lack of English accurate translation here friend's possessive was misunderstood as friends plural.


nrDHqU

So many people seem to have trouble with the e/a/o of ese or este. Duolingo should add this to one of its grammar bites before the lessons to really clarify it.


Annie_4_paradise

is it always that the colour comes before the noun?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.