"Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo."

Translation:That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen.

June 9, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

NoctilucaFirefly

Ok. Does anyone have a good trick for remembering the difference between 'this' (esta, esto, este) and 'that' (esa, eso, este). I get them mixed up ALL the time!

January 9, 2014

MrHazard

OK, here's my corny trick: I sit at my computer with my Tea close to me. EsTe, esTa, the "T" is close. All other tea is over there somewhere, out of sight (no "T" in sight). I actually remember it automatically now, but there was a time when I had to get a big slug of tea before writing "este" etc. :)

March 18, 2014

Beki15

This is the first clue I've heard that helps me when I'm translating from English to Spanish. Thank you!

November 21, 2014

mitaine56

I have one trick who is fine with me : the longest word is the nearest one : esta, este, esto. (near you). the shortest one is the further : esa, ese, eso, (far from you).

March 2, 2014

Silent-Hill

Yes I need this trick also!

February 26, 2014

FLchick

this and these have T's. "that" and "those" don't. I saw this mnemonic on Duo; it's helped me mucho.

May 4, 2014

ZakFayle

T is near me.

August 19, 2014

Shadd518

I just remember the very important t. Esa = that, esta = this. Use whatever you want to associate the "t" with the closer of the two. That's what I remember, and I haven't forgotten it

March 12, 2014

Phil46

not yet! But friends is not necessarily plural in English it is sometimes possesive missed the apostrophe?

March 29, 2014

MrHazard

Friend=singular. Friend's [hat/shoes/car, etc.]=possessive singular.

Friends=plural. Friends' [hat/shoes, etc.]=possessive plural.

March 30, 2014

-Alvina-

This works for me, but you'll have to see if it helps or not: THIS ends in S, THAT ends in T. The Spanish pronouns are opposite: este/esta/esto have a T but mean THIS ese/esa/eso have no T but mean THAT.

April 12, 2014

AndreTaraz

This = esta, esto, este These = estas, estos That = esa, eso Those= esas, esos

September 21, 2017

Diego714246

It's extremely easy. The translation would be "this - esto, esta, este", "that - eso, esa, ese". When it has a "T" (esto, esta, este) it means that the object is close to you, how close? imagine that if you can reach it with your hand is close, if you can't, than it's not close

August 21, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

I got them confused for years until one day I heard a Spanish audio ask, "Que es eso?" What is that? I had probably heard it a hundred times, but for some reason, that time it stuck. Now I just have to work on which ending of ese and este to use.

March 2, 2019

Gez70

That yellow sponge is for the kitchen of my friend- was not accepted

August 25, 2018

WillemGeer1

+1

October 20, 2018

togihill

Wow. Had to listen to that one 5 times at regular speed typing as much as I could. Then once at slow.

June 9, 2013

annie44

Me too. Rather long to take in at one hearing.

June 21, 2013

rmcgwn

I thought I could spell but now find my spanish spelling is terrible especially when typing fast. Oh well here I go again.

June 22, 2013

geneven

I somehow thought "amarilla" was "a Maria". Then I couldn't figure out the relationship between Maria and the sponge.

May 15, 2014

Mike209223

A veces la tortuga no dice lo mismo que dice el borracho. Por favor, ¿podríamos tener sólo oradores femeninos? Hablan más lento y mås claro.

October 8, 2018

Phil46

Lack of English accurate translation here friend's possessive was misunderstood as friends plural.

November 26, 2018

DHSpeck

Duo is nit picking again - 'my friend's kitchen' and the 'kitchen of my friend' is exactly the same (at least in the UK) yet it is marked WRONG

January 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

They aren't nit picking. It's just not in the database yet. You can report it.

January 22, 2019

Sarah801648

Yes agree. I got marked wrong for the kitchen of my friend tho grammatically it is perfect English Very annoying as it stopped me testing out of level 2!

February 6, 2019

Terry131110

Yet again they fail to realise that in English there is NO difference between my friend's and of my friend.

January 20, 2019

nrDHqU

So many people seem to have trouble with the e/a/o of ese or este. Duolingo should add this to one of its grammar bites before the lessons to really clarify it.

February 9, 2019

Annie_4_paradise

is it always that the colour comes before the noun?

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.