Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo."

Translation:That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen.

5 years ago

18 Comments


NoctilucaFirefly

Ok. Does anyone have a good trick for remembering the difference between 'this' (esta, esto, este) and 'that' (esa, eso, este). I get them mixed up ALL the time!

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

OK, here's my corny trick: I sit at my computer with my Tea close to me. EsTe, esTa, the "T" is close. All other tea is over there somewhere, out of sight (no "T" in sight). I actually remember it automatically now, but there was a time when I had to get a big slug of tea before writing "este" etc. :)

4 years ago

Beki15

This is the first clue I've heard that helps me when I'm translating from English to Spanish. Thank you!

3 years ago

mitaine56

I have one trick who is fine with me : the longest word is the nearest one : esta, este, esto. (near you). the shortest one is the further : esa, ese, eso, (far from you).

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

Yes I need this trick also!

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

this and these have T's. "that" and "those" don't. I saw this mnemonic on Duo; it's helped me mucho.

4 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

I just remember the very important t. Esa = that, esta = this. Use whatever you want to associate the "t" with the closer of the two. That's what I remember, and I haven't forgotten it

4 years ago

Phil46

not yet! But friends is not necessarily plural in English it is sometimes possesive missed the apostrophe?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Friend=singular. Friend's [hat/shoes/car, etc.]=possessive singular.

Friends=plural. Friends' [hat/shoes, etc.]=possessive plural.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

This works for me, but you'll have to see if it helps or not: THIS ends in S, THAT ends in T. The Spanish pronouns are opposite: este/esta/esto have a T but mean THIS ese/esa/eso have no T but mean THAT.

4 years ago

ZakFayle

T is near me.

4 years ago

AndreTaraz

This = esta, esto, este These = estas, estos That = esa, eso Those= esas, esos

1 year ago

Diego714246
Diego714246

It's extremely easy. The translation would be "this - esto, esta, este", "that - eso, esa, ese". When it has a "T" (esto, esta, este) it means that the object is close to you, how close? imagine that if you can reach it with your hand is close, if you can't, than it's not close

1 month ago

togihill

Wow. Had to listen to that one 5 times at regular speed typing as much as I could. Then once at slow.

5 years ago

annie44

Me too. Rather long to take in at one hearing.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought I could spell but now find my spanish spelling is terrible especially when typing fast. Oh well here I go again.

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I somehow thought "amarilla" was "a Maria". Then I couldn't figure out the relationship between Maria and the sponge.

4 years ago

Gez70
Gez70

That yellow sponge is for the kitchen of my friend- was not accepted

1 month ago