"We raise our children."

Translation:Noi cresciamo i nostri figli.

June 9, 2013

14 Comments


countvlad

why is the definite article here? We were told that it is not used for next of kin

June 9, 2013

gnignel

I'm not sure if I understood your question, but if it is why it's not "Cresciamo nostri figli", the answer is that the definite article is NOT USED for next of kin when it's singular - examples, "Cresciamo nostro figlio", "saluto mio padre" - but it is USED when it's plural - "Cresciamo i nostri figli", "saluto i miei genitori".

June 9, 2013

Carbanana

Thanks for the link, I understand a little better now about needing the article for the plural but not the singular

July 14, 2015

Carbanana

Why?

July 14, 2015

Cazzi17

Thanks, that was clear and helpful.

May 3, 2019

Revilo_N

The secret solution is: plural.

June 26, 2018

vtopphol

Didn't know this verb could be used transitively. In latin it only means to grow.

December 12, 2016

pisciotta10

I understood that crescere means to grow and allevare means to raise or rear. You can grow your hair or your vegetables in the garden. I don't think you can "grow" your children.

December 17, 2016

MariaIramendy

We raise the children or we bring up the children? what is the correct term in English?

October 18, 2017

frenchnero

both are correct and used, though bring up seems somewhat more common

October 27, 2017

Meowzbark

"We raise the children" is more common but both are used. But in past tense, you would only say "We brought up the children" never "We rose the children".

November 21, 2018

Eloise23

I have heard "We raised the children". :-)

April 22, 2019

frenchnero

according to my dictionary to raise children is: allevare

October 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.