1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We raise our children."

"We raise our children."

Translation:Noi cresciamo i nostri figli.

June 9, 2013

23 Comments


countvlad

why is the definite article here? We were told that it is not used for next of kin


gnignel

I'm not sure if I understood your question, but if it is why it's not "Cresciamo nostri figli", the answer is that the definite article is NOT USED for next of kin when it's singular - examples, "Cresciamo nostro figlio", "saluto mio padre" - but it is USED when it's plural - "Cresciamo i nostri figli", "saluto i miei genitori".


Carbanana

Thanks for the link, I understand a little better now about needing the article for the plural but not the singular


Cazzi17

Thanks, that was clear and helpful.


Revilo_N

The secret solution is: plural.


pisciotta10

I understood that crescere means to grow and allevare means to raise or rear. You can grow your hair or your vegetables in the garden. I don't think you can "grow" your children.


frenchnero

according to my dictionary to raise children is: allevare


SarimaFaus

I agree with you. I am Italian


DanielStaiber

Precisely. Sadly this is still not fixed, years later, to at least accept 'alleviamo' as an option. :)


vtopphol

Didn't know this verb could be used transitively. In latin it only means to grow.


Roan866446

Likewise in French, croître is strictly intransitive...In Japanese, grow up as in "the children grow up" is sodatsu, whereas bring up as in "she brings up her children" is sodateru.


MariaIramendy

We raise the children or we bring up the children? what is the correct term in English?


frenchnero

both are correct and used, though bring up seems somewhat more common


Roan866446

raise is originally a borrowing from Scandinavian, used as the causative form of rise. rear is the word inherited from Old English. When there are such doublets, someone is bound to come up with a "rule" (or pseudo-rule) to distinguish them.


Meowzbark

"We raise the children" is more common but both are used. But in past tense, you would only say "We brought up the children" never "We rose the children".


Eloise23

I have heard "We raised the children". :-)


MrMrsCoupl

Depends on which part of the English speaking world you are in. In England we bring our children up.


SarimaFaus

e perché non "noi alleviamo i nostri figli"? Allevare è sinonimo di crescere ma, mi sembra più appropriato!


sumemon

do they raise their children in the garden or a smallholding?


GinaWitt3

Why not "le nostre figlie?"


Giulia884438

Only if your children are all girls.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.