1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She likes these cats."

"She likes these cats."

Translation:Hun kan godt lide disse katte.

September 28, 2014

5 Comments


nimbus77

So I wonder, do you really need "godt" in the sentence above? I thought it was used for emphasis or to give the sentence more "color". I didn't report it.


MrGusts

Yeah, I also just stick to "Hun kan lide disse katte. " and it turned out to be wrong even though, it was said it is not necessary.


Winterpants

Someone mentioned earlier that it's because 'at lide' can also mean to suffer, so adding 'godt' in front distinguishes between the two.


CyclOrBit

It would be nice to have a confirmation about that, let's follow this thread!

'Arielkangaroo' wrote in another post: "Kan (godt) lide → Like. The godt is an optional mild intensifier (like vs. like a lot)."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20148720/kan-ikke-lide-vs-kan-ikke-godt-lide


Kongen

You are right, that answer should also be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started