"Han vil gerne have flere børn."

Translation:He would like to have more children.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

What is the difference between flere and mere?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Flere/Flest: Used for countable nouns for example: Et barn/flere børn/flest børn, En bil/flere biler/flest biler
Mere/Mest: Used for uncountable nouns and adjectives of more than three syllables: mere information/mest information, mere hyggelig/mest hyggelig but smuk/smukkere/smukkeste

4 years ago

MrGusts

The only exception though is that Danes consider money (penge) countable and use it with flere/flest.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, you're right, it should be uncountable and singular words (penge is still uncountable), I'll change to a different example

4 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

A rare occurence for the male side of the population.

2 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

Er "he would like to have several children" også ok?

3 years ago

zeusttu

I think so. I believe it's in the translation popup for flere in another sentence. I personally think multiple should also be OK but haven't seen or tried that one.

3 years ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

Could someone give a definitive answer to this? Does this sentence in Danish mean "He would like more kilds" or "He would like several kids"? Or would the latter rather be "Han vil gerne have nogle børn"?

2 weeks ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Would 'He would like many children' okay?

2 years ago

Jiiimbooh

many=mange.

2 years ago

Derwenfawr

'kids' is just a slang word. The meaning is the same without the'to have'.

2 years ago

lucurly
lucurly

"have" is not correctly pronounced here, is it?

2 years ago

Stephen407909

Doesn't recognise the word 'bairns'.

1 year ago

Louise128998

Didn't know thw word but guessed he would NOT like to have FIFTEEN children

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.