1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vil gerne have flere bør…

"Han vil gerne have flere børn."

Translation:He would like to have more children.

September 28, 2014

18 Comments


Eb00kie

What is the difference between flere and mere?


Xneb
Mod

Flere/Flest: Used for countable nouns for example: Et barn/flere børn/flest børn, En bil/flere biler/flest biler
Mere/Mest: Used for uncountable nouns and adjectives of more than three syllables: mere information/mest information, mere hyggelig/mest hyggelig but smuk/smukkere/smukkeste


MrGusts

The only exception though is that Danes consider money (penge) countable and use it with flere/flest.


Xneb
Mod

Yes, you're right, it should be uncountable and singular words (penge is still uncountable), I'll change to a different example


dac8y

Er "he would like to have several children" også ok?


zeusttu

I think so. I believe it's in the translation popup for flere in another sentence. I personally think multiple should also be OK but haven't seen or tried that one.


Harcias

Could someone give a definitive answer to this? Does this sentence in Danish mean "He would like more kilds" or "He would like several kids"? Or would the latter rather be "Han vil gerne have nogle børn"?


Maria576117

The sentence means both "He would like to have more kids." and "He would like to have several/multiple kids.". "Flere" can both mean more and multiple, but it depends on the context.


MatthiasKDK

Would 'He would like many children' okay?


Derwenfawr

'kids' is just a slang word. The meaning is the same without the'to have'.


Stephen407909

Doesn't recognise the word 'bairns'.


Maria576117

Are you talking about the scottish word? "Bairns" isn't a word in danish.


Louise128998

Didn't know thw word but guessed he would NOT like to have FIFTEEN children


Uthael

A rare occurence for the male side of the population.


lucurly

"have" is not correctly pronounced here, is it?


Maria576117

It is pronounced correctly in rigsdansk, but danish has a wide variety of accents. In multiple accents you will cut the "have" short and only say ['ha], ['hæˀ] or [ha].


ValerieEve6

at last an explanation for the pronunciation/s of "have". Thank you!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.