Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No las recuerdo a ellas."

Translation:I do not remember them.

5 years ago

40 Comments


eddylines

Would it be acceptable to just say 'No las recuerdo'? I find the 'a ellas' bit unwieldy.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is acceptable and lot more used. DL asks for lot more personal pronouns than the ones we actually use.

5 years ago

anteco

Thanks for the reassurance!

4 years ago

Aadi.k6

Isn't 'a ellas' required to clear that "I do not remember them" and not "I do not remember you all"?

2 years ago

Babella

If you want to be specific, it may be, but we do not really use those that much in Spanish, you usually know who one means by context :]

2 years ago

Aadi.k6

Okay, thanks :)

2 years ago

eddylines

Good to hear it - so would the longer version be a more formal way of saying it?

5 years ago

Babella

I am not sure if it is the same everywhere, but to me it would not sound more formal, just odd...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Amen.

4 years ago

TJ8YvK

If you don't want to say who specifically you don't remember, for example in "No las recuerdo" you could be saying you don't remember Them (masculine), Them (Feminine), You all (Ustedes), or could even be talking about things depending on the context.

5 months ago

cashmoneydamien

Is it wrong to say: "no recuerdo a ellas?" I understand we are practicing object pronouns here, but i can't seem to find a definative reason why you need them in an example like this.

3 years ago

marliner

Why the constant use of redundant pronouns, exclusively? "No las recuerdo" is sufficient.

4 years ago

caleb.alan

Why is "I do not remind them" correct?

3 years ago

PatricioJiang

(I) no (them remember) (to them). "las" is the feminine plural direct object. "a ellas" is where we find the "to" that is needed to complete the flow of the action, the remembering. "I" we understand because of the form of the verb which ends in "o". "Yo recuerdo", (I remember). So here we see the "a ellas" confirming the direction of the verb's action.

4 years ago

rameez123

Why is "I CAN'T remember them" not correct?

4 years ago

esquiggle

Probably because "can't" would involve some use of poder? That's what I'm thinking.

4 years ago

celanba
celanba

That would be "No las puedo recordar"

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Does the placement of ..A ELLAS.. make a difference? Ive seen some Duo phrases where the Direct Object is placed before the verb(at the beginning of the sentence). While in the above example it is at the end. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks

3 years ago

jrbowman

So, if the core of the sentence is "No las recuerdo" and "a ellas" is just to clarify, then I guess I could just say "No las recuerdo" or even "a ellas no las recuerdo". Is that correct?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Yes. The 'a ellas' doesn't really add anything here, but it does clarify that you're referring to a group of people and not inanimate things. If you wanted to make better use of that specificity, you could say "No las recuerdo a María y Sofía" and name the people 'las' refers to.

3 years ago

AudraBaca

Is there a difference between using "recuerdo" and "me acuerdo"?

2 years ago

rosalie610178

Is it also correct to say, no les recuerdo a ella?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No, that is wrong on two counts. First, les is incorrect because them is the direct object in this sentence, so it needs to be los or las. Second, the prepositional object a ella needs to be plural to indicate them instead of she. You could use los and a ellos or las and a ellas, but no other combinations.

2 years ago

rosalie610178

Thanks for the explanation Eric

2 years ago

OhBrendan

Why do you have to add "a ellas" at the end?

3 years ago

bruce895840

Can I say "Yo no recuerdo a ellos" and be correct

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No. You need to use los or las. Including a ellos or a ellas is only for clarification.

2 years ago

wharper08

What's the purpose of "las"?

2 years ago

Chris127464

Why is this answer wrong?

2 years ago

mario727

Why is Las needed ?

2 years ago

Marymajell

I'm confused about the pronunciation when "a" is in front of el, ellos, etc

2 years ago

SnapstaEl

This is where it gets tricky! Now I have to think to get these ones !!! :-D

2 years ago

LuinManito

Why is "I don't remember the girls" incorrect?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Because it doesn't say the girls. It says them.

2 years ago

LuinManito

Thanks - I am trying to figure things out as I go. I am a bit lost with this section so I will have to read and study more to understand. I appreciate your response.

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Las directly translates to them (feminine) and it must go before the verb. A ellas is an optional addition that repeats and refers back to las. It's reasonably common but not necessary. You can also use an a … phrase with nouns or names rather than pronouns, and the prepositional object pronouns that are used here are the same as the subject pronouns, except that yo and are replaced by and ti.

2 years ago

LuinManito

Thank you for the extra information. I'll have to digest all of that!

2 years ago

Magnifico_94

Can i say no recuerdo ellas ?

1 year ago

hollyfuson

why is this sentence I? I don't understand how this sentence is translating to I..

7 months ago

MicahShucks

Me at a family thanksgiving party.

6 months ago