1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen Suppe."

"Die Jungen essen Suppe."

Translation:The boys are eating soup.

June 9, 2013

34 Comments


simayya

why it use "die" for Jungen? why not der? is it feminine?


wataya

It's plural.


MabbyClabby

Jungen is plural not singular so die is used as it is the plural


asif1824

Die is used for plural. Jungen is plural


CharmingShaman

Is it possible to use both 'trinken Suppe' and 'essen Suppe' in German? Danke


wataya

It's possible. But 'trinken' is only used if you literally drink it from a cup/mug (or a Japanese soup bowl). If you eat it with a spoon, 'essen' is your choice. A bit off topic but anyhow: http://is.gd/Rh6H9D a cultural reference concerning eating one's soup.


CharmingShaman

Your help is much appreciated, thank you!


BerkinAyberk

Thanks for the clarification, much appreciated


MosesJohn

Thanks for the reference.


RubyNei

Thanks for the websight☺.


Alezhouu

I dont think so , cause soap is food not a drink


dr_hakam2

Jungen , why I hear it pronounced like there is M instead of NG

Is that a certain role Or just fast speaking


Gayatri

What is wrong with 'The boys are drinking soup'?


KatTancock

The verb shown is eating, not drinking.


firepaw

Well, soup is a liquid, but I don't think you would say, "I drink the soup", would you?


9Pgm4

Chinese would say I drink soup. Lol


muhammad.h1989

I have heard like (Die yunen) without (g), am I right??


sr_encendedor

Yes, that's the way it is pronounced in German. The g sound is very subtle in this example. I guess that varies depending on the different regions where German is spoken.


YakubuAlph

Are soup being drunk or being eaten?.


Cymbalizat

The boys eats soup. isn't that the same?


Andreas305

No, your sentence is grammatically not correct.


varadj

Is essen used normally for all plurals?


Andreas305

wir essen - we eat ihr esst - you (all) eat sie essen - they eat

So you see, it depends on the persons you are speaking about.


Krthk

Where/ how do we use isst?


Andreas305

Sorry, my last entry was not shown in the best way; when I pressed "ENTER" the start of a new line was not taken over :-(

Now to your question: the conjugation of essen goes this way:

ich esse - I eat

du isst - (single) you eat

er/sie/es isst - he/she/it eats

wir essen - we eat

ihr esst - you (all) eat

sie essen - they eat

So you see: the word "isst" is used for the 2nd and 3rd person singular.


SanaZehra

First duolingo autocorrects the Boys as Jungs. But now it corrects jungen.. why???


wataya

Both of them are correct. They are just different plural forms. "Jungs" is more colloquial than "Jungen". If in doubt, it's best to default to "Jungen".


asif1824

For boys never used jungs in German. We always use Jungen for boys and Junge for boy.


Neetish13

Duo should also accept "The boys are having soup. / The boys have soup." "Eat soup" doesn't sound right.


Gzeebzee

The subject of eating soup is interesting as some English people insist they drink soup. It does seem Germans do not drink soup although they may drink broth?

Suppe wird gegessen. Und von ungehobelten Personen geschlürft.  Aber niemals getrunken. Obwohl Brühe tut man trinken!? Aber das ist ja dann keine Suppe.


d.akkaya

would using 'die Suppe' instead of just 'Suppe' change the meaning of the sentence?


cdabroski

In previous examples I could use Jungs for boys instead of Jungen. Is there a time or place to use Jungs or is it a stylistic choice?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.