1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen Suppe."

"Die Jungen essen Suppe."

Translation:The boys are eating soup.

June 9, 2013

25 Comments


simayya

why it use "die" for Jungen? why not der? is it feminine?


wataya

It's plural.


MabbyClabby

Jungen is plural not singular so die is used as it is the plural


asif1824

Die is used for plural. Jungen is plural


CharmingShaman

Is it possible to use both 'trinken Suppe' and 'essen Suppe' in German? Danke


wataya

It's possible. But 'trinken' is only used if you literally drink it from a cup/mug (or a Japanese soup bowl). If you eat it with a spoon, 'essen' is your choice. A bit off topic but anyhow: http://is.gd/Rh6H9D a cultural reference concerning eating one's soup.


CharmingShaman

Your help is much appreciated, thank you!


BerkinAyberk

Thanks for the clarification, much appreciated


MosesJohn

Thanks for the reference.


RubyNei

Thanks for the websight☺.


dr_hakam2

Jungen , why I hear it pronounced like there is M instead of NG

Is that a certain role Or just fast speaking


Gayatri

What is wrong with 'The boys are drinking soup'?


KatTancock

The verb shown is eating, not drinking.


firepaw

Well, soup is a liquid, but I don't think you would say, "I drink the soup", would you?


9Pgm4

Chinese would say I drink soup. Lol


muhammad.h1989

I have heard like (Die yunen) without (g), am I right??


sr_encendedor

Yes, that's the way it is pronounced in German. The g sound is very subtle in this example. I guess that varies depending on the different regions where German is spoken.


varadj

Is essen used normally for all plurals?


Andreas305

wir essen - we eat ihr esst - you (all) eat sie essen - they eat

So you see, it depends on the persons you are speaking about.


Neetish13

Duo should also accept "The boys are having soup. / The boys have soup." "Eat soup" doesn't sound right.


Gzeebzee

The subject of eating soup is interesting as some English people insist they drink soup. It does seem Germans do not drink soup although they may drink broth?

Suppe wird gegessen. Und von ungehobelten Personen geschlürft.  Aber niemals getrunken. Obwohl Brühe tut man trinken!? Aber das ist ja dann keine Suppe.


YakubuAlph

Are soup being drunk or being eaten?.


Cymbalizat

The boys eats soup. isn't that the same?


Andreas305

No, your sentence is grammatically not correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.