Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The athlete has not found the ball."

Translation:L'atleta non ha trovato la palla.

3 years ago

4 Comments


kozfear

The translation DL gave me was, "L'atleta non trovo la palla," but that is present tense. Is this also correct for some reason?

3 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

Maybe it was "non trovò" with an accent. "trovò" is the third singular person of a past tense called trapassato prossimo.

3 years ago

vanessa.ma707837

I also got trovò. That is really weird because I haven't even learnt that tense yet! :-/

3 years ago

jefferyhart

I think it is actually passato remoto, a tense used more often in written narratives.

1 year ago