1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo habré vuelto."

"Yo habré vuelto."

Translation:I will have returned.

June 9, 2013

44 Comments


HolyT

In the past perfect and future perfect lessons, Duolingo needs to add other clauses to the sentences for better context. These tenses are rarely used in sentences all by themselves. For example:

  • Before the end of the day [future event], I will have returned. [event that will have occurred prior to the other future event]
  • Before the enemy arrives, I will have returned.

Talca

It's a detraction from the program's strengths. I often think that a great learning assignment would be to make the users create a sentence to logically follow the posted DL sentence.


stevenat365

Especially for the future perfect tense, (in my mind) I like to add "by then" at the end of the phrase to kind of complete the sentence. Works with any context!


patcito

how about "I'll be back"?


Melita2

No, patcito, that won't work. Some context: By the time you receive this letter, I will have (already) come back from Spain.


IgorHenriqueA

Correct, the point is to refer to a time in the future when some other future action would be already completed


angeldeleon177

I'll be back = Volveré


JoshWhitaker

I call the this overly dramatic tense. People only speak like this in english when they want to audition for Shakespeare.


HolyT

Explain how it's overly dramatic. Perhaps you never use the past perfect tense, either? Maybe we can all just speak in grunts with hand gestures. Anything else is superfluous.


LeAnettePlanette

Gestures?! Not now please when I finally got so far with spannish


lisa4duolingo

Saw a couple of posts in this thread that got me a little confused about which tense to use when. If your memory needs to be refreshed on this or you never really learned it that well in the first place, you may find the following web page useful:

Choosing between Future Perfect and Conditional Perfect in Spanish

But, if you don't want to visit that link or don't have time to read, sometimes an image is worth a thousand words:

HTH


Fokstrot

What is the difference between Yo habré vuelto and Yo habré regresado.


paul.coman

No difference, they are synonyms.


lisa4duolingo

Good question, Fokstrot. As paul.coman said, they are synonyms, and though I have read that they can be used interchangeably, I have also read that "volver" (and I'm assuming its derivatives) is considered less formal than "regresar." Perhaps that is also part of the reason why the phrase "habré vuelto" appears to be more common than "habré regresado" by about 5:1. Also, "volver" can be used to mean other things than "return" (e.g., repeat or do something again). Some of this information came from a Spanish Language StackExchange thread. The link to it is below:

Difference between “volver” and “regresar”


BobZhurunkle

General Eisenhower as he was leaving the Philippines, "By this time next year, I will have returned!"


tommopine

I hope this doesn't sound condescending but I think it would help if people, before they query the Spanish, learn English. Ours is a very strange language.


NickyBerge

Is it possible to say this sentence in Spanish? I did not think you could conjugate "volver" into this tense.


Rickydito

Nicky: It is future perfect tense://///habré vuelto = I will have returned/////habrás vuelto = you will have returned////habrá vuelto = he/she/it/you will have returned/////habremos vuelto = we will have returned/////os habéis vuelto = you will have returned (informal in Spain)///// habrán vuelto = you will have returned (in the rest of the world outside of Spain)/they will have returned.


Babella

Yes, it is correct, it is an irregular past participle.


manny540266

Okay I thought TENDRÉ was "I will have"....Can someone PLEASE clear this up for me


lisa4duolingo

The word "tener" is a verb that means "to have" or "to hold." It can also be used in other ways, but for the sake of simplicity, I'll leave it at that. The word "haber," on the other hand, is an auxiliary verb. Rather than explain what other duolingo users have already taken the time to do, I'll just provide you with a link to a discussion someone posted on this topic:

Tener vs Haber

I see that you are now at a Level 25 (¡Enhorabuena!), so you may be well past this by now, but chances are others will have this same question, so thank you for asking it.


lgriffith89

tener is for like something that is tangible or a thing that be owned or possessed, haber is more for like emotion or feelings


WilliamMcC186879

This is me smiling. My DL said the correct answer was " I will have turned." So I came to the discussion page to see how "vuelto" became turned.


_smiles_

Since the Future Perfect can also express what "might have" or "probably have" happened -- can this also be translated as "I must have returned" in the right context?

E.g. Dorothy, unsure that her red slippers would really be able to take her home, waking up in bed. "I must have returned."


jacobspaj

For the future tense of haber, it is probably better to stick to 'will have' as a translation. There is no sense of have to, must, ought etc. I have used 'tendre que volver' with some success at making myself understood. Also, 'debere volver', but with perhaps a bit less success.


EkulTheKing

Future expresses what might be happening right now, but Conditional expresses what might have happened in the past. Since Dorothy is already home, she could ponder: "¿estaría en mi casa? ¿habría vuelto?"


Metlieb

The hint for "volver" is "volver" again; it doesn't show the English translation. Am I the only one having this issue?


LukasvanS

How do i translate "I would have returned" (by the time my mum comes home) for example? thanks already!


Metlieb

Yo habría vuelto.


HolyT

LukasvanS: Actually, in English, you should use the future perfect in that sentence.


flint72

For anyone looking for a future conditional example,

"I would have returned were I able to afford the flights".


VctorTorao

It seems like " Ya habré vuelto"...


mikepedrosa

that doesn't sound right!


marcooooo2004

TBH this correct answer doesnt sound like it makes any sense


CKris7

In English I would say "I would have returned" not "I will have returned"


the_tornedo

is it write in english to say i will have returned ?


Andreaja69

'I will have returned from my holiday by the time you receive my postcard.'


RobChristiansen

vuelve= (he/she/it) /goes back /turns returns/drives [she drives me crazy= Ella me vuelve loco. | ] regreso= i return | Volvió – (he/she/it/you) returned | vuelto= returned come back turned


RubenVegas2

I will have returned sounds like it will be done in the future. I have returned sounds a lot better


Ruthie-K

Wouldn't it be ''I would have returned'' Instead of ''I will have returned''?


Brycecrab

Could someone explain how "will have" fits into English? I rarely ever hear this tense in English so it's a bit confusing.


PD_from_NJ

by the time you get home, i will have finished my work.


carla953202

Why not "I will have came back" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started