"Mit tøj tørrer."

Translation:My clothes dry.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Vililingo

I almost wrote Mine tøj instead of mit

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Logically, shouldn't this be 'mine tøj' since clothes are plural in this instance?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. Singular or plural nouns have no effect on the use of "my" or "mine", but rather the word order.

"This is my apple" and "These are my apples".

"This apple is mine" and "These apples are mine".

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-my-and-mine/

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Thanks. I really appreciate your reply however I do understand the English use of my/mine, it is the Danish mit /mine singular/ plural that I find odd here. As 'tøj' is translated to 'clothes' (plural) shouldn't it be 'mine tøj'?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Of course, sorry. Although your original question was in English, I see that the text in question was in Danish, so the answer should be:

The plural of "tøj" is "tøj", and "tøjet" is the word for "the clothes", and therefore "My clothes" translates as "Mit tøj".

Another word for clothes is, "Klæder", and here one would use "Mine klæder" for "My clothes".

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Thank you so much for the explanation. It is clear now. I just have to rember it!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.