"Mit tøj tørrer."

Translation:My clothes dry.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Vililingo

I almost wrote Mine tøj instead of mit

3 years ago

Pat211087

Logically, shouldn't this be 'mine tøj' since clothes are plural in this instance?

2 years ago

epac-mcl

No. Singular or plural nouns have no effect on the use of "my" or "mine", but rather the word order.

"This is my apple" and "These are my apples".

"This apple is mine" and "These apples are mine".

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-my-and-mine/

2 years ago

Pat211087

Thanks. I really appreciate your reply however I do understand the English use of my/mine, it is the Danish mit /mine singular/ plural that I find odd here. As 'tøj' is translated to 'clothes' (plural) shouldn't it be 'mine tøj'?

2 years ago

epac-mcl

Of course, sorry. Although your original question was in English, I see that the text in question was in Danish, so the answer should be:

The plural of "tøj" is "tøj", and "tøjet" is the word for "the clothes", and therefore "My clothes" translates as "Mit tøj".

Another word for clothes is, "Klæder", and here one would use "Mine klæder" for "My clothes".

2 years ago

Pat211087

Thank you so much for the explanation. It is clear now. I just have to rember it!

2 years ago

erikcallaway

me talk pretty

2 months ago

Demetroid

I don't quite get it. Does it mean "my clothes is dry" or what?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

"My clothes are wet after washing them or being out in the rain or however they got wet, but now they are either hung up or in the tumble dryer drying"

4 years ago

tobyponz

"My clothes are drying" wouldn't be the preferred form then?

Like it is right now it sounds strange to my non-native ears but it might be my fault, I'll check a dictionary.

3 years ago

epac-mcl

In English, people tend to take short cuts, so "my clothes dry out, or, ...are drying", quite often end up as "my clothes dry".

3 years ago

tobyponz

I see, so it's not grammatically correct but it is nonetheless used, understood :) Thank you!

3 years ago

ZL321

I'd say it's grammatically fine, though.

3 years ago

ZL321

Hm, is it not "Mit tøj tørres."? Because Danish seems to like to do this sort of thing.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.