1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kender hinanden."

"Vi kender hinanden."

Translation:We know each other.

September 28, 2014

1 Comment


octavi.ers

oooow, I had an itch about the reciprocal pronoun, and look what I found.I cut-paste FYI; if not interested in Grammar, just pass by ;-).............. Reciprocal verbs: Reciprocal verbs usually (but not always) have a plural subject, and the individuals denoted by the subject each carry out the action simultaneously. Reciprocal action may also be expressed by using the reciprocal pronoun hinanden Vi ses i morgen. We’ll meet tomorrow/See you tomorrow Reciprocal verbs include: følges (ad), accompany (each other); hjælpes ad, help (each other);mødes, meet; samles, gather; ses, meet;slås, fight; tales ved, talk; træffes, meet, etc.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.