"Mine venner er et andet sted."

Translation:My friends are in another place.

4 years ago

33 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Doesn't "My friends are in another place" seem more idiomatic in English?

4 years ago

lindaslair

In English we'd usually say, "My friends are somewhere else" but I don't think the computer will like that translation.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

But doesn't 'somewhere else' sound more like we don't know in which (of many possible) other place our friends are?

4 years ago

lindaslair

You're right, it makes no grammatical sense, but that's what we would say in Canada if our friends were "not here" but we didn't want/need to specify exactly where they were. Usually of course we would just come right out and say something like, "My friends are at the mall."

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Agreed. I think we have to report DL's English translation here as not quite correct.

4 years ago

lindaslair

Probably the best translation grammatically would be "My friends are elsewhere."

4 years ago

Virginia71473

We would say 'in another place' in certain circumstances. Eg: 'I'm staying in the conference hotel, but my friends are in another place' would be ok.

2 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

Yes, "My friends are somewhere else." would be by far the best translation, and fortunately the computer does indeed accept it.

1 month ago

friswing
friswing

Yes it does, otherwise 'my friends' is 'a place', which is nonsensical

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Does there not need to be some preposition here?

4 years ago

kezze
kezze

No, this is correct. It can be the response to "Are your friend here" - "Er dine venner her?"

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, like "elsewhere" in English, I suppose.

11 months ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

'my friends are another place' makes no sense

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Agreed... either a moderator should explain if it is correct or it should get fixed. It sounds weird to me too

3 years ago

SwaggyFatUnicorn
SwaggyFatUnicorn

It is a weird translation, more fitting would be "my friends are elsewhere" or "my friends are somewhere else", it is the same as the german word "woanders" if that helps ^^

2 months ago

darioFe1

What about "mine venner er på et andet sted"?

2 years ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

We might say "my friends are someplace else"

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Where is the "in" in the Danish sentence?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In the sted. :)
That word is a bit special. It can be used without a preposition and still mean "in the place".

Han er (i) et bedre sted nu. - He is in a better place now.

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I have reported this sentence before and I will report it today again (Mar 15, 2015).

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I will also report it now April 12, it still isn't fixed. ):

3 years ago

pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

I almost guarantee that if someone said "my friends are in another place" I would misinterpret it as "in a better place" and assume that all his friends were dead. Then I'd wonder why all his friends were dead. And why do random strangers blurt things like this out to me? Should I really risk being friends with this person given those unfavorable odds? Anyway, that's how I ended up locked in yet another basement in Denmark. If anyone gets this, my battery ia getting low...thanks!

1 year ago

Wes721795

It was at this moment the origins of Stansted airport made sense to me. However i was left with the question who is Stan and why is his place an airport

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Middle English, "stan" was an alternative form of "stone", so "Stansted" likely just means "place of the stones" or, less charming, "rocky place". The airport was named after this Essex village.

7 months ago

moriya88
moriya88

Other insted of another its not acceptable too?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, are in other place is not acceptable.

2 years ago

camila_H

My friends are some place else is accepted.

1 year ago

sirpa879157

It seems to take a long time to fix a wrong translation... years!

11 months ago

NbKhO

It make no sense!

9 months ago

DavidDonal4
DavidDonal4

This is not good English. In English we would say. My friends are in another place.

9 months ago

SwaggyFatUnicorn
SwaggyFatUnicorn

In english you would say "My friends are elsewhere"

2 months ago

SwaggyFatUnicorn
SwaggyFatUnicorn

I assume this works the same as the german "woanders" which can be used as either "somewhere else" or "another place", the english translation of "somewhere else" would be much more fitting in this context though

2 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Sounds like a euphemism for sonething dreadful

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.