1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine venner er et andet sted…

"Mine venner er et andet sted."

Translation:My friends are in another place.

September 28, 2014

37 Comments


JamesTWils

Does there not need to be some preposition here?


kezze

No, this is correct. It can be the response to "Are your friend here" - "Er dine venner her?"


JamesTWils

OK, like "elsewhere" in English, I suppose.


miacomet

Doesn't "My friends are in another place" seem more idiomatic in English?


lindaslair

In English we'd usually say, "My friends are somewhere else" but I don't think the computer will like that translation.


Virginia71473

We would say 'in another place' in certain circumstances. Eg: 'I'm staying in the conference hotel, but my friends are in another place' would be ok.


friswing

But doesn't 'somewhere else' sound more like we don't know in which (of many possible) other place our friends are?


lindaslair

You're right, it makes no grammatical sense, but that's what we would say in Canada if our friends were "not here" but we didn't want/need to specify exactly where they were. Usually of course we would just come right out and say something like, "My friends are at the mall."


friswing

Agreed. I think we have to report DL's English translation here as not quite correct.


lindaslair

Probably the best translation grammatically would be "My friends are elsewhere."


webgenie

Yes, "My friends are somewhere else." would be by far the best translation, and fortunately the computer does indeed accept it.


friswing

Yes it does, otherwise 'my friends' is 'a place', which is nonsensical


Adam_Waddington

'my friends are another place' makes no sense


PatrickDaSilva

Agreed... either a moderator should explain if it is correct or it should get fixed. It sounds weird to me too


SwaggyFatUnicorn

It is a weird translation, more fitting would be "my friends are elsewhere" or "my friends are somewhere else", it is the same as the german word "woanders" if that helps ^^


pjyX3Y

I almost guarantee that if someone said "my friends are in another place" I would misinterpret it as "in a better place" and assume that all his friends were dead. Then I'd wonder why all his friends were dead. And why do random strangers blurt things like this out to me? Should I really risk being friends with this person given those unfavorable odds? Anyway, that's how I ended up locked in yet another basement in Denmark. If anyone gets this, my battery ia getting low...thanks!


dumark53

Where is the "in" in the Danish sentence?


RyagonIV

In the sted. :)
That word is a bit special. It can be used without a preposition and still mean "in the place".

Han er (i) et bedre sted nu. - He is in a better place now.


darioFe1

What about "mine venner er på et andet sted"?


elen.f.mia

We might say "my friends are someplace else"


Wes721795

It was at this moment the origins of Stansted airport made sense to me. However i was left with the question who is Stan and why is his place an airport


RyagonIV

In Middle English, "stan" was an alternative form of "stone", so "Stansted" likely just means "place of the stones" or, less charming, "rocky place". The airport was named after this Essex village.


HelenCarlsson

I have reported this sentence before and I will report it today again (Mar 15, 2015).


RylieMcdon

I will also report it now April 12, it still isn't fixed. ):


ClassiDuo

Sounds like a euphemism for sonething dreadful


camila_H

My friends are some place else is accepted.


Dan156549

I have an issue with using _ et andet _ "in another ". Shouldn't we use " i " for " in" ?


RyagonIV

Dan, sted is a special noun and doesn't need a preposition. "At være et [bestemt] sted" means "to be in a [certain] place".


moriya88

Other insted of another its not acceptable too?


mizinamo

No, are in other place is not acceptable.


sirpa879157

It seems to take a long time to fix a wrong translation... years!


DavidDonal4

This is not good English. In English we would say. My friends are in another place.


SwaggyFatUnicorn

In english you would say "My friends are elsewhere"


SwaggyFatUnicorn

I assume this works the same as the german "woanders" which can be used as either "somewhere else" or "another place", the english translation of "somewhere else" would be much more fitting in this context though


Lumen3

Translation still not corrected to ‘elsewhere’. Disappointing


NbKhO

It make no sense!


chilledbread

first i have fewer friends and now they all die????

i got it rough

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.