1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio il cibo."

"Mangio il cibo."

Translation:I eat the food.

June 9, 2013

11 Comments


NealBertelsen

Sounds like un cibo, not il cibo


AuntieE

I had trouble hearing the l in il.


LilNinjaMeow

Same here -_- I've already had an Italian course and I agree that the pronunciation with the robot woman isn't very clear.


Dante_0305

The verb is already meaning 1st person singular so you don't need to say IO at the beginning but it is also ok if you use it. The B is pronunced as B of banana not V and about the C, in Italian it sounds like in Key or like in Chiwawa depending by the following vocals: with A, O and U it sounds like K while with E and I sounds like CH; exception is when there is an H between the C and the 2 vocals E/I... in this case it sounds again like a K.


ltrYfYXM

surely the correct translation is eating food


ephil08

Is there a difference between meal and food?


Noryn5

meal - pasto....and food - cibo


[deactivated user]

    Why can't one use lo before Mangio il cibo?


Noryn5

    Do you mean lo or io? io - I should be fine but "lo - it/him" isn't


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Nory!


Layla_the_Wailer

      Sounds like cimo to me... I can't hear a b at all.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.