1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio il cibo."

"Mangio il cibo."

Translation:I eat the food.

June 9, 2013

28 Comments


NealBertelsen

Sounds like un cibo, not il cibo


JaneilsonHD

Still being! I reported. Anyone who read this and come back to this exercise, please report too.


AuntieE

I had trouble hearing the l in il.


LilNinjaMeow

Same here -_- I've already had an Italian course and I agree that the pronunciation with the robot woman isn't very clear.


Dante_0305

The verb is already meaning 1st person singular so you don't need to say IO at the beginning but it is also ok if you use it. The B is pronunced as B of banana not V and about the C, in Italian it sounds like in Key or like in Chiwawa depending by the following vocals: with A, O and U it sounds like K while with E and I sounds like CH; exception is when there is an H between the C and the 2 vocals E/I... in this case it sounds again like a K.


ltrYfYXM

surely the correct translation is eating food


ephil08

Is there a difference between meal and food?


Noryn5

meal - pasto....and food - cibo


[deactivated user]

    Why can't one use lo before Mangio il cibo?


Noryn5

    Do you mean lo or io? io - I should be fine but "lo - it/him" isn't


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Nory!


Layla_the_Wailer

      Sounds like cimo to me... I can't hear a b at all.


Ivana_

      Can someone tell me if cibo is pronounced like civo? Is this always the case? So, the V like the B?


f.formica
      Mod

      No, V and B are different sounds; the B is pronounced like a voiced P (i.e. with both lips), while V is pronounced like a voiced F (i.e. with the lower lip and and the upper teeth).


Ivana_

      Thanks! Maybe it was because of the sound quality..


HrvojeKame

      Somehow I failed this 4 times :D


SandraTaul

      Same here. I had to repeat Cibo several times ..


geniuz24

      The letter C is pronounced as g in some cases and that's how it is now


AmberG.

      I will always be confused with the spelling of words in different languages, and how different they sound when spoken aloud. like 'cibo' sounds like 'chibo'. i don't know, it just confuses me. I'm getting used to it though.


Layla_the_Wailer

      In Italian ci or co is pronounced like chi or cho in English.


ValCeccarelli

      The sound doesn't be clear for you. Cuz ur languages are not latin languages. Im Portuguese and this sound is too much clear for me. All words that program says!


Donna_Coffey

      I missed the "I" in this sentence - so the pronoun can be put in or not?


cassie.black

      Why has the Io been left out?


SupEvan

      Because it's optional.


LAZARFISH

      it doesn't say I in the Italian sentence


kelly371724

      I did great and I do not know why I got that one wrong


VanesaVazq20

      My answer should have been corrected

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.