"Mangio il cibo."

Translation:I eat the food.

June 9, 2013

22 Comments


NealBertelsen

Sounds like un cibo, not il cibo

December 10, 2013

AuntieE

I had trouble hearing the l in il.

May 24, 2014

LilNinjaMeow

Same here -_- I've already had an Italian course and I agree that the pronunciation with the robot woman isn't very clear.

June 26, 2014

Dante_0305

The verb is already meaning 1st person singular so you don't need to say IO at the beginning but it is also ok if you use it. The B is pronunced as B of banana not V and about the C, in Italian it sounds like in Key or like in Chiwawa depending by the following vocals: with A, O and U it sounds like K while with E and I sounds like CH; exception is when there is an H between the C and the 2 vocals E/I... in this case it sounds again like a K.

November 5, 2015

Ivana_

Can someone tell me if cibo is pronounced like civo? Is this always the case? So, the V like the B?

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, V and B are different sounds; the B is pronounced like a voiced P (i.e. with both lips), while V is pronounced like a voiced F (i.e. with the lower lip and and the upper teeth).

June 9, 2013

Ivana_

Thanks! Maybe it was because of the sound quality..

June 12, 2013

HrvojeKame

Somehow I failed this 4 times :D

February 19, 2014

SandraTaul

Same here. I had to repeat Cibo several times ..

April 16, 2014

geniuz24

The letter C is pronounced as g in some cases and that's how it is now

February 10, 2015

AmberG.

I will always be confused with the spelling of words in different languages, and how different they sound when spoken aloud. like 'cibo' sounds like 'chibo'. i don't know, it just confuses me. I'm getting used to it though.

July 10, 2014

ValCeccarelli

The sound doesn't be clear for you. Cuz ur languages are not latin languages. Im Portuguese and this sound is too much clear for me. All words that program says!

October 15, 2014

Donna_Coffey

I missed the "I" in this sentence - so the pronoun can be put in or not?

November 2, 2014

cassie.black

Why has the Io been left out?

June 22, 2015

SupEvan

Because it's optional.

September 3, 2018

ltrYfYXM

surely the correct translation is eating food

August 23, 2017

RusnGulbin

Yeea

January 23, 2018

ephil08

Is there a difference between meal and food?

May 17, 2018

Noryn5

meal - pasto....and food - cibo

May 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why can't one use lo before Mangio il cibo?

    August 26, 2018

Noryn5

    Do you mean lo or io? io - I should be fine but "lo - it/him" isn't

    August 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Nory!

      August 26, 2018
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.