"Cabhraímid leis na buachaillí."

Translation:We help with the boys.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Seamus747

To my mind "We help the boys" and "We help [someone else] with the boys" are two different things. Is this reflected directly in the Irish regarding the inclusion of "leis" or not?

4 years ago

scilling

The non-phrasal English verb “help” is a phrasal verb in Irish — cabhraigh le. A sentence like “We help the teachers with the boys” (in the sense of “The teachers and we together help the boys”) would be Cabhraímid leis na múinteoirí leis na buachaillí.

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why there is an h after b???? And why le doesn't agree neither with the subject (we... linn) nor with the object (they... leo)????

2 years ago

scilling

The verb is cabhraigh, so it will always begin with either cabhr-, chabhr-, or gcabhr-, depending upn the conjugation. Cabhraímid le X means “We help (with) X” — the subject “we” is fused into the verb. The sentence’s object is na buachaillí ; the preposition le changes to leis before an article. (It isn’t the prepositional pronoun leis.)

2 years ago

CatMcCat

Yeah, I translated it as "We help with the boys" and it was marked as correct. It's not quite the same thing as "We help the boys", is it?

4 years ago

scilling

It isn’t always the same thing. “We help with the boys” can mean “We assist in taking care of the boys”, while “We help the boys” means “We assist the boys”. The Irish sentence in this exercise only has the latter meaning.

2 years ago

enifish

I've seen this same question in a couple other threads, does anyone have an answer?

4 years ago

biauwaz

Why not leis na mbuachailí ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The eclipse only happens after the singular definite article.

4 years ago

soupandbread

So, why is 'We help the boys' wrong? Doesn't 'We help WITH the boys' mean something different and be better expressed as something like 'Tugann muid cabhrú leis na buachaillí'?

2 years ago

scilling

“We help the boys” is a correct translation, and it shouldn’t be marked incorrect. “We help with the boys” can have the same meaning, but your translation is the more common meaning with “help with”.

2 years ago

CatMcCat

It seems that translating from Irish to English as, "We help the boys" is no longer counted as correct, and that now they're expecting, "We help WITH the boys." It thought I understood this, but now I'm not sure. (May 20, 2016.)

2 years ago

khmanuel

Why not 'le na buachailli'?

4 years ago

smrch

'Le' becomes 'leis' before the article ('an' or 'na').
Not to be confused with 'leis' meaning 'with him' (le + sé).

4 years ago

khmanuel

Thanks! I thought it would only apply to 'an' rather than 'na' because you wouldn't have two vowels together with the 'na'. But I guess it would be confused with 'lena' which is a possessive rather than an article.

4 years ago

smrch

That's right.
For this reason in Munster Irish an 's' is suffixed to any preposition ending in a vowel before 'na', e.g. 'ós na', 'des na', etc.

4 years ago

khmanuel

OK! I didn't know that. Thanks!

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

And does Duo accept that? I would love to use that "s".

4 years ago

smrch

It's a real Munsterism, presumably not used in the official standard, so I'd doubt it would work here.

4 years ago

kincora58

cabhraigh le=to help; therefore 'we help the boys' should def be accepted

2 years ago

Mungome

Why 'leis'? Also the sentence "Cabhraímid na buachaillí" was translated "We help the boys". Isn't there any difference?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be cabhraigh le here for who you helpm and leis comes because of the article.

4 years ago

SoBroithe

I don't think "cabhraímid na buachaillí" is correct irish. The verb needs a "le" or "leis an" or "leis na" after it.

1 year ago

kmoriley

So would We are helping with the boys be Táimid ag cabhrú leis na buachaillí?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.