1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cabhraímid leis na buachaill…

"Cabhraímid leis na buachaillí."

Translation:We help with the boys.

September 28, 2014

31 Comments


Seamus747

To my mind "We help the boys" and "We help [someone else] with the boys" are two different things. Is this reflected directly in the Irish regarding the inclusion of "leis" or not?


scilling

The non-phrasal English verb “help” is a phrasal verb in Irish — cabhraigh le. A sentence like “We help the teachers with the boys” (in the sense of “The teachers and we together help the boys”) would be Cabhraímid leis na múinteoirí leis na buachaillí.


ZanninaMargariti

Why there is an h after b???? And why le doesn't agree neither with the subject (we... linn) nor with the object (they... leo)????


scilling

The verb is cabhraigh, so it will always begin with either cabhr-, chabhr-, or gcabhr-, depending upn the conjugation. Cabhraímid le X means “We help (with) X” — the subject “we” is fused into the verb. The sentence’s object is na buachaillí ; the preposition le changes to leis before an article. (It isn’t the prepositional pronoun leis.)


CatMcCat

Yeah, I translated it as "We help with the boys" and it was marked as correct. It's not quite the same thing as "We help the boys", is it?


scilling

It isn’t always the same thing. “We help with the boys” can mean “We assist in taking care of the boys”, while “We help the boys” means “We assist the boys”. The Irish sentence in this exercise only has the latter meaning.


Emily-Clai1

So does that mean that the answer coming up "we help with the boys" should be incorrect and "we help the boys" should be correct?


enifish

I've seen this same question in a couple other threads, does anyone have an answer?


soupandbread

So, why is 'We help the boys' wrong? Doesn't 'We help WITH the boys' mean something different and be better expressed as something like 'Tugann muid cabhrú leis na buachaillí'?


scilling

“We help the boys” is a correct translation, and it shouldn’t be marked incorrect. “We help with the boys” can have the same meaning, but your translation is the more common meaning with “help with”.


CatMcCat

It seems that translating from Irish to English as, "We help the boys" is no longer counted as correct, and that now they're expecting, "We help WITH the boys." It thought I understood this, but now I'm not sure. (May 20, 2016.)


aadambialas

Why not leis na mbuachailí ?


galaxyrocker

The eclipse only happens after the singular definite article.


khmanuel

Why not 'le na buachailli'?


smrch

'Le' becomes 'leis' before the article ('an' or 'na').
Not to be confused with 'leis' meaning 'with him' (le + sé).


khmanuel

Thanks! I thought it would only apply to 'an' rather than 'na' because you wouldn't have two vowels together with the 'na'. But I guess it would be confused with 'lena' which is a possessive rather than an article.


smrch

That's right.
For this reason in Munster Irish an 's' is suffixed to any preposition ending in a vowel before 'na', e.g. 'ós na', 'des na', etc.


khmanuel

OK! I didn't know that. Thanks!


luiz.calheiros

And does Duo accept that? I would love to use that "s".


smrch

It's a real Munsterism, presumably not used in the official standard, so I'd doubt it would work here.


kincora58

cabhraigh le=to help; therefore 'we help the boys' should def be accepted


Mungome

Why 'leis'? Also the sentence "Cabhraímid na buachaillí" was translated "We help the boys". Isn't there any difference?


galaxyrocker

It should be cabhraigh le here for who you helpm and leis comes because of the article.


SierraBravo7

I don't think "cabhraímid na buachaillí" is correct irish. The verb needs a "le" or "leis an" or "leis na" after it.


kmoriley

So would We are helping with the boys be Táimid ag cabhrú leis na buachaillí?


m.g.doyle

"We help with the boys" is not correct. If, in the Irish, it is the boys that are receiving the help, the English should be "We help the boys". "We help with the boys" means someone else is getting our help in dealing with the boys.


Atamunu

The discussion below says that "we help the boys" is also an acceptable (and in fact much more frequent) translation for "Cabhraímid leis na buachaillí". Yet it is still refused as incorrect. Can someone fix this -- or then explain why it should remain as 'incorrect'?


clairelanc3

Why here "leis na buachaillí: but in another sentence we had "imím leis an buachaill?


CatMcCat

an buachaill: the boy (singular)

na buachaillí: the boys (plural)


Knocksedan

Imím ar maidin leis an mbuachaill agus fillim leis an gcailín
comment/4588904

Your question isn't clear - I'm guessing that you're actually asking why it's leis na buachaillí versus leis an mbuachaill?.

Eclipsis occurs after certain simple prepositions (such as ag, ar, le, etc) and the singular definite article an. It doesn't apply to indefinite or to plural nouns.


marytft

Just had 'we help the boys' marked as wrong. It's the correct translation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.