1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim agus léann sí."

"Léim agus léann sí."

Translation:I read and she reads.

September 28, 2014

7 Comments


AidanPrinsloo

Would this not be better translated by, "She and I read"?


NaomiOFarr

The meaning is the same. But not the exact translation. She reads and I read gives the same message as she and I read, but both use different words


I1FirebladeII

it should be 'i jump and she reads


FionaOnDuoL

I thought so too.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "I jump" is Léimim.


ttenwright

Is Leann used both for the 3rd person singular and the third person plural?


galaxyrocker

Léann is used for all of them, except first person singular and first person plural, though it can be used for those, especially plural, in some dialects.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.