Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léim agus léann sí."

Translation:I read and she reads.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AidanPrinsloo

Would this not be better translated by, "She and I read"?

2 years ago

Shockwave989

damn it forgot they have to make sense and wrote jump.:D

2 years ago

Arock0803

will they put on a real sentence please!

1 year ago

ttenwright

Is Leann used both for the 3rd person singular and the third person plural?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Léann is used for all of them, except first person singular and first person plural, though it can be used for those, especially plural, in some dialects.

3 years ago

SagaSolan

Why do pronouns sometimes attach to verb and sometimes not?

3 years ago

FaithABear

It should be : We read

1 year ago

Iain564942
Iain564942

She is reading should be accepted

3 months ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

I'd say 'Ta' si' ag le'amh?' for this.

1 month ago