"Shecooksthefood."

अनुवाद:वह खाना बनाती है।

4 साल पहले

9 टिप्पणियाँ


Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Sometimes the duolingo asks for word to word translation and sometimes doesn't. There should be a fixed rule. In some case the duolingo does so because its necessary since we cannot translate a word to word and sometimes its hard too to give meaning to a sentence in such cases we go for near meaning to the respective word because onething available in one language may not be available in other language.

for e.g.,Good evening has no word to word translation in spanish but its buenas noches =good night)or buenas mas tardes= good late afternoon.

But in this available sentence "She cooks the food" correct translation is "वह खाने को पकाती है". which equals to "वह खाना पकाती है।". को works similar to 'the' in english language. (पकाना=to cook)

Whereas "वह खाना बनाती है" translates to "she makes the food" Or "she prepares the food". (बनाती =............).

I would like a counter comment.

3 साल पहले

Md.Sabil

वह खाना पकाती है यह सही होना चाहिए

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

हाँ, "वह खाना पकाती है" भी मान्य है :)

4 साल पहले

Md.Sabil

थैंक्स, मेरा जवाब सही था

4 साल पहले

KrishnaVar5

वह खाना परोसती है ???

3 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

परोसना = to serve.

3 साल पहले

pradeepsin677533

हैं और है मे क्या फ्रक है?

2 साल पहले

websford
websford

"Banathi" means "makes"

"Khana" means "dinner"

This sentence should be "She makes dinner" and that sounds better than the answer used here.

2 साल पहले

KomalKashy2

she cooks the food

1 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।