1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andate al parco!"

"Andate al parco!"

Translation:Go to the park!

September 28, 2014

13 Comments


meraklija

why is always a problem to put "you" beafore the verb ?

September 28, 2014

marziotta

I don't get your question. With imperative you don't put the "you" before the verb. Is it what you are referring to?

September 28, 2014

meraklija

I guess my english is also bad... :)

September 29, 2014

marziotta

No issue! :) If you don't know English very well, the best thing is to cite the complete sentence you wrote, so it's easier to understand your problem. :)

English is not my mother tongue either. In case I say something wrong, I hope some other users will correct me!

September 29, 2014

gmrenak

But what if groups of people were being addressed, say ragazzi e ragazze, pointing to each group and commanding 'You go to the park' and 'you go to the lake.' This one is borderline.

January 23, 2019

Columbo88

In English, if we were telling someone to go somewhere, for example 'Go to the park', the 'you' is understood, as the order is obviously directed at the person you are speaking to.

October 20, 2014

RonRGB

imperativo presente (andàre)

va, va', vài (non andàre) tu

vàda egli

andiàmo noi

andàte voi

vàdano essi

July 18, 2019

warind

Unless the speaker is commanding dogs, "you go to the park" seems much more normal usage especially in the plural you. "You (children) go to the park!"

February 17, 2017

babsyf

In the imperative you is never vocalised, whether talking to one or more people.

January 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.