1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Baby hat schwarze Haa…

"Dieses Baby hat schwarze Haare."

Translation:This baby has black hair.

September 28, 2014

34 Comments


milanbergh

Why not "schwarzes Haare"? It is the strong declension and it is the accusative form of a neuter word ("das Haare"). Nom: schwarzes Haare, gen: schwarzen Haares, dat: schwarzem Haare, acc: schwarzes Haare


Farinhas94

You just have an extra letter there that makes the difference. The singular noun is "Haar", while "Haare" is the plural. So you would say "scharwzes Haar", but "schwarze Haare".


milanbergh

Is it normal in German to say it in plural? Because in English it does not make sense


quis_lib_duo

Both singular and plural are used in German.


Farinhas94

Yes, I think it's very common to say "die Haare", but using "das Haar" is not wrong either.


Jmberb

It makes perfect sense in English. Assuming the baby doesn't have a thick mane of hair, you can easily say the "The baby has (a couple) black hairs on his head" or "the baby has black hairs growing on his head/arm/other body part."


pit.notre

"Dieses Baby hat schwarzes Haar" or "Dieses Baby hat schwarze Haare" - both are correct.


Nihou

It's the same in Italian and French, to use the plural where in English it would just be "hair" meaning a head of hair.


Chessdragonboge

Haare = plural (schwarze) Haar = singular neuter (schwarzes)


kulturromantik

Why dieses Baby and not dies Baby?


jer77od

Because "dies-" is a "Der Word". Der words takes the definite article ending. Since baby is neutral and the definite article for Nominative (and accusative) is "das", it takes the "s" ending. Das Baby: Dieses Baby. This same rule is also very similar to adjective endings. Here is a list of Der and Ein words and how to use them. The 2nd link is how to use adjective endings which work in a very similar fashion. These both take a while to get down so spend a few weeks on both of these and YouTube is also very insightful (and free).

http://faculty.mansfield.edu/bholtman/holtman/ref/determiners.htm http://german.about.com/od/onlinecourses/fl/German-Adjective-Endings-The-Nominative-Case.htm


kulturromantik

Thanks a lot jer77od !


smidgit

I said "This baby has a black heart."

I screwed up.


earthtoyvonne

Maybe you didn't, what if the child grows up to be an evil wizard?


ArifKazi

Are adjectives always attached with gender specific suffices?


mizinamo

No, not always.

Predicate adjectives (roughly: after the verb "to be") have no gender/number/case ending at all:

  • Der Mann ist glücklich. (The man is happy)
  • Die Frau ist glücklich. (The woman is happy)
  • Das Kind ist glücklich. (The child is happy)
  • Die Menschen sind glücklich. (The people are happy)

Attributive adjectives (before a noun) always have an ending -- but that ending distinctly shows the gender (and number and case) only if there is no determiner (such as an article) before the adjective: guter Wein, gute Sahne, gutes Wasser, gute Getränke "good wine, good cream, good water, good drinks". (This is "strong inflection".)

But if there is a definite article before the adjective, the adjectives get a more neutral -e or -en ending, regardless of which gender the noun is: der glückliche Mann, die glückliche Frau, das glückliche Kind, die glücklichen Menschen. (This is "weak inflection".)

And if there is an indefinite article, the adjectives usually have neutral -e(n) endings, but in the nominative and accusative singular, they do show the gender, because the article does not do so: ein glücklicher Mann, eine glückliche Frau, ein glückliches Kind. (This is "mixed inflection".)

See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives .


Jurek012

Why my sentence: "This baby's got black hair" wasn't accepted?


Farida_Niki

The same question


SabrinaPerez24

sorry I don't undestand, why is it schwarze instead of schwarzen? if haare is plurar, according to this article it should be schwarzen :/ http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


qfish

According to that chart, if there is no article, you use the "der-ending" which is "schwarze" in this case.

e.g. "Der schwarze Hund"


SabrinaPerez24

dieses is not an article?


mizinamo

Dieses is not an article, correct.

It is a determiner, though, just as articles are.

(The link you posted calls determiners "articles" apparently, but that's not a usage I'm familiar with.)


SabrinaPerez24

thank you! it's very confusing


MattBeeck

Shouldn't it be "schwarzen" since Haare is in the accusative?


mizinamo

There is no determiner before the adjective (no article, possessive, etc.), so it takes strong inflection, not weak or mixed.

For example:

  • schwarze Haare (strong ending -e)
  • keine schwarzen Haare (mixed ending -en)
  • die schwarzen Haare (weak ending -en)

See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives .


danie1a

Isn't the correct way in English "dark hair" instead of black hair?


earthtoyvonne

No, black hair isn't incorrect, it's just more specific. Dark hair is a general way to describe someone's hair that can be brown or black.


The_Dutch_Girl

That was me. And then all my hair fell out when I was very young, and brown hair regrew in its place. Honestly!


MattBeeck

Since (die) Haare is plural, why isn't it "schwarzen"? I couldn't find a mention about this on the class' tips (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Colors/tips-and-notes)


The_Dutch_Girl

Since there's no article before the adjective, it has the ending -e, not -en. (If there had been a "die" in front of "Haare", then you're right, it would be "die schwarzen Haare".)


mizinamo

It does have an ending -- it's not schwarz but schwarze with the -e strong ending for accusative plural.


The_Dutch_Girl

Oh yes, thank you for the correction! I'll edit my answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started