1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus gemmer sig fra børnen…

"En mus gemmer sig fra børnene."

Translation:A mouse is hiding from the children.

September 28, 2014

10 Comments


Ozymandias0

Why do we need the 'sig'?


jochba

It is a transitive verb in Danish.


RonNewsham

'Fra' sounds more like 'efrat'


natsimpkiss

I wrote "a mouse hides themselves from the children" i kinda feel this should be correct too :(


Chimbeway

You might have been able to translate the right idea, but the sentence is incorrect. 1st) "A mouse" and "themselves" is contradictory. One is singular, the other plural. 2) You're adding words. Themselves would be "dem selv" i believe. Sig is itself, singular.

This is a 4 month old comment so I know you know this already, figured for anyone else reading.


Ilona869579

Would "hides himself" have been correct?


evofx

I wish duo would have a section for this on why gemmer sig is used. Kaler på, etc. makes no sense for a non native. luckily my wife is danish and can explain, but would be much easier with a quick written part of why.


MatataRocha

Why isnt "a mice" accepted?


Chimbeway

Because thats improper grammar. Mice is plural and "a" is singular, there is a contradiction.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started