Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En mus gemmer sig fra børnene."

Translation:A mouse is hiding from the children.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ozymandias0

Why do we need the 'sig'?

3 years ago

jochba
jochba

It is a transitive verb in Danish.

3 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

'Fra' sounds more like 'efrat'

1 year ago

MatataRocha

Why isnt "a mice" accepted?

7 months ago

Chimbeway

Because thats improper grammar. Mice is plural and "a" is singular, there is a contradiction.

2 months ago

natsimpkiss

I wrote "a mouse hides themselves from the children" i kinda feel this should be correct too :(

6 months ago

Chimbeway

You might have been able to translate the right idea, but the sentence is incorrect. 1st) "A mouse" and "themselves" is contradictory. One is singular, the other plural. 2) You're adding words. Themselves would be "dem selv" i believe. Sig is itself, singular.

This is a 4 month old comment so I know you know this already, figured for anyone else reading.

2 months ago