Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is a boy eating the lemon?"

Translation:Spiser en dreng citronen?

4 years ago

4 Comments


mbowenscott

is the difference between a question and a statement defined by where the verb is in relation to the noun? ie. statement: Drenge spiser en cintronen = The boy eats the lemon vs. question: Spiser en dreng cintronen = Is the boy eating the lemon?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Questions work the same way in all Germanic languages including English and Danish. Normally you have to invert the word order, i.e. put the verb first. Only English has the complication that for full verb we often use do periphrasis and it is this do that comes first. (In Shakespeare English this was typically not the case: "Eats the boy a lemon?" rather than "Does the boy eat a lemon?")

Under certain special circumstances you can also turn a normal sentence into a question buy just sticking a question mark at the end. This is to express a special meaning of the question such as surprise about a fact you just learned. This also works the same way in all Germanic languages. (It is different in French, for example. In French a non-inverted question is just as normal as an inverted one using some form of formulaic periphrasis, and more normal than an inverted one without that.)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but in the statement it is "En dreng spiser citronen." "Drenge spiser en cintronen" is "boys eat a the (people will guess lemon, only one extra letter),

4 years ago

Regrets

Yes I would say so. All sentences I come up with in my head are like that. :)

4 years ago