1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Presto arriva la primavera."

"Presto arriva la primavera."

Translation:Spring is arriving soon.

June 9, 2013

38 Comments


708

Can it also be "La primavera arrive presto"?


rving

I have the same question. Did you ever find out the answer?


Adalbus

The reason why the structure of the statement is reversed is to draw attention best to the "time" of the spring comes, rather the "action" of it. That is why the adverb "presto" is at the beginning and the noun is at the end. If to put them in an evaluating order, it would like:

"presto" > "arriva" > "la primavera" (as the structure itself suggested")

Another example could be like; "La pasta mi piace molto" (emphasizing the noun, rather than the action here: "I like pasta very much rather than the other food)

"Mi piace la pasta" (more general and more common, emphasizing nothing particular: "I like pasta")


Hayden-T

Great help. Grazie!


P-Murt

why not "Spring arrives early"?


Adalbus

I had the same hesitation, more frankly, mistake but there is a slight, yet important difference between "soon" and "early" in English. In a general sense, the adverb "early" gives the meaning "happening or done before the usual or expected time" or "belonging or happening near the beginning of a particular period" (Oxford Dict.). However, the adverb "soon" has a slightly optimistic/positive/less hesitant significance which means "in or after a short time" (Oxford Dict.)

Example: The train arrived early. (The train arrived at a time that I wasn't expecting it to arrive)

The train arrived soon. (The train arrived at a time to which I gave a thought.)

I hope this helps a bit.


musmoulay

Your last example may be misleading to speakers of English as a second language. "The train arrived soon" makes no sense at all in English. "Soon" is used with the future tense.


PATRICKPIZ1

nonsense. check out websters unabridged.


jeffrey.eggers

When translating "presto" from Italian to English, how do we know if it means "early" or "soon"? Both of those sentences make perfect sense in English, but as you clearly pointed out, mean something different.


Adalbus

I think you will need to deduce the meaning intended from the context, you know, because as you will see in this link, there are many slight but important changes of meaning within just one word. Yet, I suppose, if it is really meant something like "earlier than expected and than it is supposed to be" etc., then perhaps it could be written as "in anticipo."


SuzInAZ1950

I also wrote "Springs arrives early" because "presto" means early. It all means the same to me and I am upset that my answer was not accepted.


TopClampet

Looking at the hints, your translation is perfectly acceptable. Report this to Duolingo. I take it "springS" was a typo on your part. I'll try for myself next time around


alexandra121555

Spring arrives soon and spring arrives early mean two different things. That said, "presto" means both "early" and "soon" so I am not sure why "Spring arrives early" would not be marked correct since there is no context given. I wrote the sentence using "early" and was marked incorrect. Confused.


Pomme53

I agree, there is no context, so both answers should have been acceptable, especially as they give both "early" and "soon" when you tap "presto"


SuzInAZ1950

Exactly! In one statement "presto" meant early, so that's what I wrote and I got it counted wrong. Sometimes this application is so messed up.


YourFavoriteAunt

Any reason "Soon it will be spring" is not accepted?


Gituma

I always choose the poetic route....Soon arrives the spring. Glad twas accepted


Gituma

If this exercise end without there being a 'winter is coming' translation...


nonnaHR

Why not 'spring will be here soon'? that to me would be the natural way to express the sentiment suggested by the Italian.


TonyRobins644815

"Spring is soon arriving" is also a valid translation


Istar57

How about: Spring will come soon. Is that bad english?


jlflint

That sentence is fine, but the verbs in this lesson are in the Present tense. "Will come" talks about the future. That's why that was not accepted - the tense doesn't allow for that translation.


Ian851611

what is wrong with "spring arrives early"


emily.shim

Why not "The spring soon arrives"?


Girishkorgaonkar

Because it's wrong sentence construction. You can play along with Italian sentences not so much with English


UbwFYffR

Wrong sentence construction? Really? In what way? And how does Emily's sentence construction of "The Spring soon arrives" differ from "Spring is arriving soon", which DL gives as a correct answer? Only in the adverbial position at the end in DL's version. It can be argued that DL did so to give emphasis to "soon". But what in the context warrants such emphasis? DL rejected "Spring soon arrives", but there is no semantic difference from "Spring is arriving soon" and no contextual difference to warrant its accepting the latter and rejecting the former. When two English translations have the same meaning, they should both be accepted or both be rejected, unless the objective of this course of study is to teach "emphasis".


cYr6r6J0

If I use early instead of soon, I have not changed the meaning in English


knurse1

presto also means early as well as soon . I should have gotten this right.


pizspozseng

I thought presto means very fast because of classical music


CristinaMa670333

Presto arriva la primavera" has the same meaning with La primavera arriva presto"?


Jae633849

Due settimane fa non ci ho creduto, ma oggi ci credo!


tclyc26

Why is "spring is soon arriving" considered wrong by DL? Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but it's that not the same a "spring is arriving soon"? I believe this is the same as saying, for example; "she'll be here soon", or "she'll soon be here". Or am I wrong?!


LesserWeev

It should accept "spring is soon arriving" which is a more common way of saying it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.