"Presto arriva la primavera."

Translation:Spring is arriving soon.

June 9, 2013

41 Comments


708

Can it also be "La primavera arrive presto"?

June 9, 2013

rving

I have the same question. Did you ever find out the answer?

September 21, 2013

Adalbus

The reason why the structure of the statement is reversed is to draw attention best to the "time" of the spring comes, rather the "action" of it. That is why the adverb "presto" is at the beginning and the noun is at the end. If to put them in an evaluating order, it would like:

"presto" > "arriva" > "la primavera" (as the structure itself suggested")

Another example could be like; "La pasta mi piace molto" (emphasizing the noun, rather than the action here: "I like pasta very much rather than the other food)

"Mi piace la pasta" (more general and more common, emphasizing nothing particular: "I like pasta")

December 12, 2013

formaggiamente

Grazie!

December 13, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

Elegant!

January 4, 2016

Hayden-T

Great help. Grazie!

December 8, 2016

Pmurtagh

why not "Spring arrives early"?

October 21, 2013

Adalbus

I had the same hesitation, more frankly, mistake but there is a slight, yet important difference between "soon" and "early" in English. In a general sense, the adverb "early" gives the meaning "happening or done before the usual or expected time" or "belonging or happening near the beginning of a particular period" (Oxford Dict.). However, the adverb "soon" has a slightly optimistic/positive/less hesitant significance which means "in or after a short time" (Oxford Dict.)

Example: The train arrived early. (The train arrived at a time that I wasn't expecting it to arrive)

The train arrived soon. (The train arrived at a time to which I gave a thought.)

I hope this helps a bit.

December 12, 2013

musmoulay

Your last example may be misleading to speakers of English as a second language. "The train arrived soon" makes no sense at all in English. "Soon" is used with the future tense.

August 19, 2014

jeffrey.eggers

When translating "presto" from Italian to English, how do we know if it means "early" or "soon"? Both of those sentences make perfect sense in English, but as you clearly pointed out, mean something different.

April 26, 2014

Adalbus

I think you will need to deduce the meaning intended from the context, you know, because as you will see in this link, there are many slight but important changes of meaning within just one word. Yet, I suppose, if it is really meant something like "earlier than expected and than it is supposed to be" etc., then perhaps it could be written as "in anticipo."

April 29, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I also wrote "Springs arrives early" because "presto" means early. It all means the same to me and I am upset that my answer was not accepted.

November 18, 2014

TopClampet

Looking at the hints, your translation is perfectly acceptable. Report this to Duolingo. I take it "springS" was a typo on your part. I'll try for myself next time around

September 30, 2018

alexandra121555

Spring arrives soon and spring arrives early mean two different things. That said, "presto" means both "early" and "soon" so I am not sure why "Spring arrives early" would not be marked correct since there is no context given. I wrote the sentence using "early" and was marked incorrect. Confused.

April 21, 2018

Pomme53

I agree, there is no context, so both answers should have been acceptable, especially as they give both "early" and "soon" when you tap "presto"

July 4, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

Exactly! In one statement "presto" meant early, so that's what I wrote and I got it counted wrong. Sometimes this application is so messed up.

November 20, 2014

knurse1

I agree

December 26, 2017

knurse1

thats what I said

December 26, 2017

YourFavoriteAunt

Any reason "Soon it will be spring" is not accepted?

November 15, 2014

Gituma

I always choose the poetic route....Soon arrives the spring. Glad twas accepted

June 23, 2015

Gituma

If this exercise end without there being a 'winter is coming' translation...

June 23, 2015

nonnaHR

Why not 'spring will be here soon'? that to me would be the natural way to express the sentiment suggested by the Italian.

May 14, 2015

TopClampet

Likewise.

September 30, 2018

Zchbaniel25

And how would you say "Spring is coming fast" ?

September 17, 2013

formaggiamente

"La primavera viene rapidamente" could be an option. Please correct me if this is invalid.

September 25, 2013

tuna0tseb

Meriteresti un nobel solo per il nickname.

August 29, 2015

formaggiamente

I aim to cheese.

September 1, 2015

marianosman

Subito in place of presto, possibly? Subito might mean 'immediately', though...

September 25, 2013

Adalbus

"La primavera arriva velocemente."

Or you can use the adverb "in anticipo" which will slightly change the meaning since it literally means "ahead of time": - La primavera arriva in anticipo.

December 12, 2013

emily.shim

Why not "The spring soon arrives"?

June 5, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Because it's wrong sentence construction. You can play along with Italian sentences not so much with English

January 4, 2016

Istar57

How about: Spring will come soon. Is that bad english?

December 9, 2014

jlflint

That sentence is fine, but the verbs in this lesson are in the Present tense. "Will come" talks about the future. That's why that was not accepted - the tense doesn't allow for that translation.

March 23, 2016

cYr6r6J0

If I use early instead of soon, I have not changed the meaning in English

October 11, 2017

knurse1

presto also means early as well as soon . I should have gotten this right.

December 26, 2017

wildroot4

I agree

June 18, 2018

pizspozseng

I thought presto means very fast because of classical music

August 5, 2018

TonyRobins644815

"Spring is soon arriving" is also a valid translation

September 10, 2018

CristinaMa670333

Presto arriva la primavera" has the same meaning with La primavera arriva presto"?

November 3, 2018

Ian851611

what is wrong with "spring arrives early"

January 13, 2019

Jae633849

Due settimane fa non ci ho creduto, ma oggi ci credo!

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.