1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaíonn an buachaill eadra…

"Codlaíonn an buachaill eadrainn gach oíche."

Translation:The boy sleeps between us every night.

September 28, 2014

10 Comments


Kazzieloo

Well, that sounds like fun. Said no one ever.

I hope I'm not speaking too soon, but I think I'm beginning to get into the mindset of Irish prepositions. When I took Greek in college, I thought it would kill me. But IRISH prepositions are savage! Finally, I think I'm catching on.


ScottAndre294087

Is anyone else having a hard time telling the difference in pronunciation between cailín and codlaíonn. I mean, I know that the context helps (they would never be the same part of speech), but still, is the only phonetic different in the "o" in codlaíonn and the "ai" in cailínn? Is that a clear difference to a native speaker? Just curious! GRMA!!!


Alexander62682

This is half as important as getting to pronounce "can't" differently from the other 4-letter swear word rhiming with it in Bearla, while guessing which accent your conversation counterpart tends to favour.


MaryLea11

So... what is the difference between idir and eadrainn? Am I missing something obvious again?


silmeth

See the notes. Apparently eadrainn = *idir sinn, ie. between us. See also Wiktionary. :)


Grandtricia

Idir is the basic word for between. But Irish likes to combine prepositions with pronouns. An that is what is happening here. Idir + us = eadrainn


ine288748

gach = every or each. 'Each' assessed as incorrect. Why?


Shivaadh

Given that there's no fada on 'a', how do I know that 'ea' is pronounced like 'a'? Is it always the second letter that's relevant? If so, is the fada redundant?


SatharnPHL
Mod

??? What does a fada have to do with this?

Here are just a few of the words that contain that you will have encountered on Duolingo:
Tá an cat neamhspleách
Conas atá do mhilseán
Meiriceá
Aibreán

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.