"Codlaíonn an buachaill eadrainn gach oíche."

Translation:The boy sleeps between us every night.

4 years ago

4 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So... what is the difference between idir and eadrainn? Am I missing something obvious again?

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

See the notes. Apparently eadrainn = *idir sinn, ie. between us. See also Wiktionary. :)

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Idir is the basic word for between. But Irish likes to combine prepositions with pronouns. An that is what is happening here. Idir + us = eadrainn

8 months ago

Kazzieloo

Well, that sounds like fun. Said no one ever.

I hope I'm not speaking too soon, but I think I'm beginning to get into the mindset of Irish prepositions. When I took Greek in college, I thought it would kill me. But IRISH prepositions are savage! Finally, I think I'm catching on.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.