"I am waiting for my mother."

Translation:Eu estou esperando minha mãe.

June 9, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r_i_l_e_y

I just saw that "I am waiting for you" translated as "eu estou esperando por você". Here we have "I am waiting for my mother" translated as "eu estou esperando minha mãe". Why is "por" used in the first instance, but not in the second?


Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not use "por", but when we have possessive after 'esperar' we usually omit "por". "Estou esperando você" is also correct.


julie961197

When do you use por and para


David201342

You pretty much have to look up a big list of situational rules and just memorize it.


AngeloRuoc2

The EP way of saying it: "Eu estou a esperar minha mãe." should be accepted but it's not


WesJM-O

EU-PT - a minha mãe / pela minha mãe


FrenchCells

It could also be interesting to explain the differences between BP and EP. Why hiding EP in the lessons and tips?


Andy868875

Please could Duolingo go through this entire section and make sure that a + infinitive is accepted in all cases


thene7

Eu estou a esperar a minha mãe ???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.