1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for my mother."

"I am waiting for my mother."

Translation:Eu estou esperando minha mãe.

June 9, 2013

7 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I just saw that "I am waiting for you" translated as "eu estou esperando por você". Here we have "I am waiting for my mother" translated as "eu estou esperando minha mãe". Why is "por" used in the first instance, but not in the second?


Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not use "por", but when we have possessive after 'esperar' we usually omit "por". "Estou esperando você" is also correct.


julie961197

When do you use por and para


David201342

You pretty much have to look up a big list of situational rules and just memorize it.


AngeloRuoc2

The EP way of saying it: "Eu estou a esperar minha mãe." should be accepted but it's not


FrenchCells

It could also be interesting to explain the differences between BP and EP. Why hiding EP in the lessons and tips?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.