"Tá úll againn eadrainn."

Translation:We have an apple between us.

4 years ago

20 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

As Adam said to Eve.

2 years ago

jay_bird
jay_bird

Not a mistake, but can this really have the meaning 'we have an apple to share between the two of us'? That seems to be the implied meaning, and I would have thought it meant only that there is an apple physically situated between the two people or groups of people.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, it can have that meaning - look at meaning (c) in this link: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/idir

3 years ago

jay_bird
jay_bird

Cool, go raibh maith agat Pat

3 years ago

Maedbhlynch

That is a great deal to get your head around!

5 months ago

SiobhanWray

Yes, but you generally wouldn't use two prepositions together; it seems unnatural

1 year ago

JuliaGodin
JuliaGodin

I always knew an apple would come between us!

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

is againn not supposed to be pronounced 'agin' not 'agween' or is that just my dialect or something coming through?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The -ai- in againn should be unstressed — the sound of a “schwa”.

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I put "An apple is between us." I keep trying to re-word these sentences but it never likes what I put :(

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Because that sentence doesn't have the "we have" part of the sentence to represent "againn"

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

This sentence is made for Bollywood..! :D

2 years ago

SilverPill

Good God. How many prepositional pronouns does this language have!? I just started on Prep. 3 and I only had gotten my head around the 117 I learned so far (from Daltai.com). Seriously, I'm asking. How many prepositional pronouns are in Irish?

1 year ago

Evelyn855094

Lots

5 months ago

johnfry7
johnfry7

Would “eadrainn” also be used if there were more than two people sharing the apple (i.e., as the equivalent of “among” in English)?

10 months ago

Nephemex

Won't be "We have an apple among us" more grammatically correct?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

??? Why do you think "We have an apple between us" isn't grammatically correct?

"we have an apple among us" means that there's an apple somewhere in the room - there is an apple in our midst, or tá úll inár measc.

Adding the againn to that sentence seems like overkill.

8 months ago

OFF5mJvj

The fruit that Adam and Eve ate wasn't necessarily an apple, girls and boys!

2 weeks ago

Stewarco

Up the Ra?

1 year ago

jimd_92

Bizarre sentences that aren't useful for learning in my opinion.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.