1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá úll againn eadrainn."

" úll againn eadrainn."

Translation:We have an apple between us.

September 28, 2014

14 Comments


MaryLea11

As Adam said to Eve.


jay_bird

Not a mistake, but can this really have the meaning 'we have an apple to share between the two of us'? That seems to be the implied meaning, and I would have thought it meant only that there is an apple physically situated between the two people or groups of people.


PatHargan

Yes, it can have that meaning - look at meaning (c) in this link: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/idir


jay_bird

Cool, go raibh maith agat Pat


Maedbhlynch

That is a great deal to get your head around!


SiobhanWray

Yes, but you generally wouldn't use two prepositions together; it seems unnatural


JuliaGodin

I always knew an apple would come between us!


vera_jimull

This sentence is made for Bollywood..! :D


SilverPill

Good God. How many prepositional pronouns does this language have!? I just started on Prep. 3 and I only had gotten my head around the 117 I learned so far (from Daltai.com). Seriously, I'm asking. How many prepositional pronouns are in Irish?


timmytoy

16 or 17 depending on the source. I can only find 14:

ó = from thar = across/past ag = at de = off le = with faoi = under/about as = out of ag = at do = for/to ar = on roimh = before idir = between i = in chuig = towards


jackmchugh12

is againn not supposed to be pronounced 'agin' not 'agween' or is that just my dialect or something coming through?


scilling

The -ai- in againn should be unstressed — the sound of a “schwa”.


johnfry7

Would “eadrainn” also be used if there were more than two people sharing the apple (i.e., as the equivalent of “among” in English)?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.