" úll againn eadrainn."

Translation:We have an apple between us.

September 28, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaryLea11

As Adam said to Eve.

December 17, 2015

jay_bird

Not a mistake, but can this really have the meaning 'we have an apple to share between the two of us'? That seems to be the implied meaning, and I would have thought it meant only that there is an apple physically situated between the two people or groups of people.

October 29, 2014

PatHargan

Yes, it can have that meaning - look at meaning (c) in this link: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/idir

January 18, 2015

jay_bird

Cool, go raibh maith agat Pat

January 18, 2015

Maedbhlynch

That is a great deal to get your head around!

July 11, 2018

SiobhanWray

Yes, but you generally wouldn't use two prepositions together; it seems unnatural

March 7, 2017

JuliaGodin

I always knew an apple would come between us!

December 2, 2015

SilverPill

Good God. How many prepositional pronouns does this language have!? I just started on Prep. 3 and I only had gotten my head around the 117 I learned so far (from Daltai.com). Seriously, I'm asking. How many prepositional pronouns are in Irish?

May 29, 2017

Evelyn855094

Lots

June 13, 2018

jackmchugh12

is againn not supposed to be pronounced 'agin' not 'agween' or is that just my dialect or something coming through?

September 28, 2014

scilling

The -ai- in againn should be unstressed — the sound of a “schwa”.

September 28, 2014

vera_jimull

This sentence is made for Bollywood..! :D

November 20, 2016

Nephemex

Won't be "We have an apple among us" more grammatically correct?

March 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

??? Why do you think "We have an apple between us" isn't grammatically correct?

"we have an apple among us" means that there's an apple somewhere in the room - there is an apple in our midst, or tá úll inár measc.

Adding the againn to that sentence seems like overkill.

March 24, 2018

becky3086

I put "An apple is between us." I keep trying to re-word these sentences but it never likes what I put :(

June 3, 2016

AaronYoung7

Because that sentence doesn't have the "we have" part of the sentence to represent "againn"

July 18, 2016

johnfry7

Would “eadrainn” also be used if there were more than two people sharing the apple (i.e., as the equivalent of “among” in English)?

January 13, 2018

OFF5mJvj

The fruit that Adam and Eve ate wasn't necessarily an apple, girls and boys!

November 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.