"See you on Monday."

Translation:Vejo você na segunda-feira.

June 9, 2013

21 Comments


TheBigB86

Not sure about Brazilian Portuguese, but in Portuguese Portuguese you would usually use "Até segunda-feira" in speech.

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique

We also use that, but "até segunda" is more common. We normally dont use "-feira".

June 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What does "feira" mean? I thought você was the subject form. Is it used then for direct object also?

September 13, 2014

PHScanes

The name of the week days have this sufix "-feira" (segunda-feira=Monday; sexta-feira=Friday etc.) that cab be ommited

November 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The fair or market must have been important in the old days. 1st day of the fair, second day of the fair.... It is amazing that the fair would open on Sunday. I was looking for the origin of the use of the word and how it came to be used as a suffix for the days of the week. I thought maybe it had a different meaning. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-anglais/feira

November 7, 2015

katiehacking

There used to be holidays called feira prima, segunda feira, etc..the roman emperor constantine then decided to name the days of the week after the holidays..then he mixed the roman day names with christian names so sunday became the lords day instead of feira prima (now called domingo), and then the week carried on in the same way segunda feira, terça feira...untill saturday which was named after the sabbath and so now we have sábado...so the week started on sunday and ended saturday which is why monday is the second day.

May 18, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

Yes we do use it normally. Maybe you want to say it may be omitted without any problems and people do that often just to save breath.

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehe yup ;)

June 14, 2013

Ronildoo

Monday = "Segunda-feira" or "Segunda" Tuesday = "Terça-feira" or "Terça". Wedsnesday = "Quarta-feira" or "quarta". Thursday = "Quinta-feira" or "Quinta". Friday = "Sexta-feira" or "Sexta" Saturday = we speak only "Sábado" Sunday = We speak only "Domingo"

Speaking in slang that is, informal words is: Saturday = "Sabadão" Sunday = "Domingão".

I am a native Portuguese speaker and I can help you.

If it was useful, give a like or lingout!

Good Luck!

January 14, 2016

whitebox

What's the rule for attaching "te"?

September 18, 2013

kauev

There are different grammatical reasons to attribute a "Pronome Oblíquo Átono" (me, te, se, o, a, lhe, nos, vos, os, as, lhes...) to a verb and it usually happens exactly like when you do it in English.

In this sentence, "you" doesn't act like a simple pronoun, but as a direct object pronoun:

I see you = Eu te vejo

You see me = Você me vê

Further cases of Pronomes Oblíquos Átonos:

http://www.gramaticaonline.com.br/texto/849/Pronomes_obl%C3%ADquos_%C3%A1tonos

http://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/morf/morf44.php

Pronomes Retos, Átonos e Tônicos:

http://www.algosobre.com.br/portugues/pronomes-pessoais.html

September 18, 2013

whitebox

Thank you - very helpful.

September 18, 2013

little-kathy

'vejo você em segunda-feira'?

October 7, 2013

Paulenrique

no, but in spoken language you can say "vejo você NA segunda" (on the Monday, literally)

October 7, 2013

Lexflex

I wrote "vemos na segunda-feira" and I got it wrong because it should be "NOS vemos na segunda-feira'. I understand that maybe they preferred me to write something with" você" or "te" but since "nos vemos" was accepted, shouldn't just "vemos" also be? I'm not sure how you say in Brazil, but I would guess, in a phrase like that, you emit the pronoun?

April 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am sorry, but at the top of the page you will see that this is "Vejo você na segunda-feira." This is not "nos", but it is "I", for this subject. "(I'll) see you on Mondays." We generally put this in future tense or skip the subject. "você" or "te" is the direct object and not the subject.

"Nos vemos na segunda-feira." is probably commonly said, and it would literally mean "We'll see each other on Mondays.", but in English we would more commonly say "See you on Monday." In Spanish, "nos" is the object also which stands for "ourselves" or more commonly "each other". If you put the subject, it would be "Nós nos vemos na segunda-feira."

I understand that "See you soon." in Brazil is "Até logo."

September 13, 2014

tonytone78

Você vejo na segunda ? I just got this wrong on a try before snd it said this was the correct saying, but just put it in and its wrong now saying it "te vejo" i have not used te ? Before what is it ?

September 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In "I see you..." ( I'll see you...), the word "you" is the direct object. In English we change "he", a Nominative form to use as subject, to "him " to use as an object. In Portuguese even "you" changes form from "tu" to "te" and "vós" becomes "vos". I have a question to Paulenrique whether there is another form for "você" or if it stays the same.

September 14, 2014

PHScanes

It'd be "[eu] a/o vejo na segunda", but it sounds bad

"Te vejo na segunda" using second person

November 7, 2015

NeoMind1720

How do i say "Vejo Vc na segunda" when using 'o senhor' (instead of 'Vc')? That is used when You talk with honour to somebody, isn't it?

March 22, 2019

Paulenrique

Vejo o senhor/a senhora na segunda.

March 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.