1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Febbraio è un mese grigio."

"Febbraio è un mese grigio."

Translation:February is a gray month.

September 28, 2014

20 Comments


AnnBeverid

Sitting here in an australian february this expression took a while to decode...


megadini

What does it mean? Another idiom?


marziotta

"Grigio" is the color of boredom and sadness. On top of it, the sky is gray! That's why we define that month gray.


megadini

in february the sky usually gray?


marziotta

Yes, because you can see only gray clouds. Maybe you live in a country where the sun shines all year long! I should pay you a visit! :D


solstabile

:D Oh yes! I live in Brazil. Here the sun shines all year long and we are very happy for that!


MirabellaC1

Not here on Germany. This year's summer was not very good. It rained all the time and we had like three weeks of actual summer. And February is in fact a very grey month, it's much different from October which I think of as a red month, don't know why.


TheBoneB

October Revolution 1917 is probably why lol


Katevolution

Not in Arizona. It's pretty cloudless most of the year here. Or very lightly clouded but definitely not gray.


DeMMArn

Yea, beautiful days! Mid-70's to 80 temps, plus don't forget Valentine's Day is in February for those romantics that still celebrate that one special day of Love ❤


HyggeOgKage

This is a fairly common saying in England. As in "it's such a grey month". Mainly because in our winter months the sky is always grey.


yutyo.yuty

I wrote "February is a grizzly month." but it didn't accept it.


Ted878225

The alternative solution given is exactly the same. How stupid is that?


Liuba583168

I live in Russia. February is white month but i can understand why it is gray for Italy


Blu_Rae

It's pink, red, heart-shaped, chocolate-flavored, romantic....


jml646982

Try the Pacific coast. Overcast is very frequent. However, I've never heard that expression before this Duo lesson.


pizspozseng

I think November is tje grayest


Ferfredd

Sure, Brazilian February is as grey as a tomato


I-AM-THE-STAR

But I think the tomato is more red than gray,am I right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.