Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Manden går bag sin kone."

Translation:The man walks behind his wife.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jmjleeds
jmjleeds

I thought he was having an affair!

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It could if you add one word. "Manden går bag sin kones ryg" is an idiom that means that he is concealing something from her, perhaps an affair. 'X goes behind x's back' =deceit.

3 years ago

Briank.martin

The naughty man.

3 years ago

Macflopperson

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

2 years ago

voraginedecarne
voraginedecarne

Reverse muslim way

2 years ago

AbdulrahmanXmbli

bror(or bruh, idk)....

10 months ago

Brighton2

Walks behind his wife or goes behind his wife?

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Går means both, so I guess both would be accepted.

3 years ago

Brighton2

What I was imaging is the wife walking and a few paces behind he is walking, or she is standing there and he walks around behind her.

3 years ago

fegeben

It could mean both.

3 years ago

Bjoern925513

So what is he looking at?

5 months ago

youssabbyg

That's not true. Men and women are equal in islam :

(Whoever does righteous acts, whether male or female, while he is a believer, verily, to him We will give a good life, and We shall pay them certainly a reward in proportion to the best of what they used to do.)

Quran [16:97]

6 months ago