1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden går bag sin kone."

"Manden går bag sin kone."

Translation:The man walks behind his wife.

September 28, 2014

13 Comments


jmjleeds

I thought he was having an affair!


Hedebygade

It could if you add one word. "Manden går bag sin kones ryg" is an idiom that means that he is concealing something from her, perhaps an affair. 'X goes behind x's back' =deceit.


AbdulrahmanXmbli

bror(or bruh, idk)....


Brighton2

Walks behind his wife or goes behind his wife?


arielkangaroo

Går means both, so I guess both would be accepted.


Brighton2

What I was imaging is the wife walking and a few paces behind he is walking, or she is standing there and he walks around behind her.


fegeben

It could mean both.


JegErLuke

About half my mistakes are me forgetting to add s to the english verb.... Damn it


Bjoern925513

So what is he looking at?


youssabbyg

That's not true. Men and women are equal in islam :

(Whoever does righteous acts, whether male or female, while he is a believer, verily, to him We will give a good life, and We shall pay them certainly a reward in proportion to the best of what they used to do.)

Quran [16:97]

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.