"Manden går bag sin kone."

Translation:The man walks behind his wife.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jmjleeds
jmjleeds

I thought he was having an affair!

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It could if you add one word. "Manden går bag sin kones ryg" is an idiom that means that he is concealing something from her, perhaps an affair. 'X goes behind x's back' =deceit.

3 years ago

Briank.martin

The naughty man.

3 years ago

Macflopperson

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

2 years ago

voraginedecarne
voraginedecarne

Reverse muslim way

2 years ago

Brighton2

Walks behind his wife or goes behind his wife?

4 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Går means both, so I guess both would be accepted.

4 years ago

Brighton2

What I was imaging is the wife walking and a few paces behind he is walking, or she is standing there and he walks around behind her.

4 years ago

fegeben

It could mean both.

3 years ago

Bjoern925513

So what is he looking at?

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.