Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithimid rud eile ar fad."

Translation:We eat a completely different thing.

3 years ago

28 Comments


larryone
larryone

"We eat something else altogether" was rejected. Grrr.

3 years ago

bryji

"We eat a completely other thing" is the given translation here. I contend this is not valid English.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

I agree. "We eat a completely/entirely different thing" would be better to say. Whether or not you would use that irish sentence to say that is beyond me. Unless,of course they were trying to say something else. Maybe "we eat something else entirely"?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I've used "a completely other thing" before. Not as often as other variants like "an entirely different thing" but often enough.

3 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

I agree.

3 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

The translation for "ar fad" here is "completely", but it wouldn't accept "entirely". Damn.

3 years ago

deserttitan

I reported it. Didn't accept it for me either.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

they've fixed it...it accepted "entirely" from me

2 years ago

jesrad

It didn't for me, alas.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I doubt that it was just the translation of "entirely" that was at issue. rud eile ar fad could be "a completely different thing", "an entirely different thing", "a totally different thing", "a different thing entirely", "another thing entirely", "an altogether different thing", "something else entirely", "something entirely different", "something completely different" (rud éigin eile might be better for "something", but it doesn't really change the essence of the sentence).

When there are a lot of different ways to say essentially the same thing, it's not surprising that they haven't all been added as alternative answers.

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

It wouldn't accept "We eat an entirely different thing" for me either. Perhaps it hasn't been set to use "an" rather than "a" with "entirely"?

1 year ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

No English speaker would speak this sentence.

3 years ago

hughrawlinson

"we eat something different altogether" doesn't work? :(

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Could difriúil be used instead of eile?

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Agus anois d'aon rud eile ar fad.

2 years ago

Windsaw

Question: I thought initially that this sentence meant that there is another thing and we eat it up completely (meaning there is nothing left afterwards). Is this a possible meaning or am I wrong?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Ithimid an rud ar fad can be understood as "we eat the whole thing", or "we eat the thing completely" but it's probably not the best way to say that. But rud eile ar fad really just means "a totally different thing" or "something completely different" - the ar fad is intensifying the eile, rather than emphasizing the totality of the rud.

2 years ago

Windsaw

Thanks for clearning it up.

2 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

In lesson 5 of Adverbs, there was i bhfad, which I thought was coming from fad because i causes eclipsis, and because we can see i bhfad appearing in the examples of sentences at the bottom of the page. So, if this is again the same fad in ar fad, why is there is no lenition (ar fhad) ? Because in the Lenition skill, ar is in the list of prepositions that lenite.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

ar lenites. It also doesn't lenite, and on occasion, it even eclipses.

The entry for ar in the FGB has this to say about the matter:

(In references of a general nature it does not normally affect initial letter of following noun, e.g.ar muir, ar cíos, ar cosa in airde, "on sea", "rented", "galloping". In qualified or particularized references it lenites, e.g. ar mhuir na beatha, ar chíos mór, "on the sea of life", "at a high rent". Eclipses in a few instances, e.g. ar gcúl, backwards)

In this particular example, you will hear both ar fad and ar fhad (the current speaker for Duolingo says ar fhad in at least one exercise, though she usually says ar fad - the text always says ar fad).

1 year ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Thank you very much‭ ! Again the course notes and tips here hide a lot of the complexity :) But I'll hang in

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "We eat another thing completely" which was marked right. I guess that says the same thing. I was sure it would be wrong though because it sounds so odd.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Have we had "rud eile"?

3 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

In Adverbs 5 we had 'eile' and the only sentence I came across was 'Am eile' meaning 'another time'. We already know 'rud' - 'thing'. So, 'we eat thing another all' could, with a stretch of the imagination, become the answer above, but we haven't done 'completely' and it would be more natural to say 'we eat a completely different thing'

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

'completely' is one of the words from this lesson "ar fad".

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

How would one move "ar fad" to modify "ithimid"?

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

This sentence needs revising!

3 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Bhí sé bríce. :o

2 years ago