1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid rud eile ar fad."

"Ithimid rud eile ar fad."

Translation:We eat a completely different thing.

September 28, 2014

29 Comments


larryone

"We eat something else altogether" was rejected. Grrr.


RobGreene4

The translation for "ar fad" here is "completely", but it wouldn't accept "entirely". Damn.


deserttitan

I reported it. Didn't accept it for me either.


lg72xx

they've fixed it...it accepted "entirely" from me


jesrad

It didn't for me, alas.


Knocksedan

I doubt that it was just the translation of "entirely" that was at issue. rud eile ar fad could be "a completely different thing", "an entirely different thing", "a totally different thing", "a different thing entirely", "another thing entirely", "an altogether different thing", "something else entirely", "something entirely different", "something completely different" (rud éigin eile might be better for "something", but it doesn't really change the essence of the sentence).

When there are a lot of different ways to say essentially the same thing, it's not surprising that they haven't all been added as alternative answers.


Mikemilg

It wouldn't accept "We eat an entirely different thing" for me either. Perhaps it hasn't been set to use "an" rather than "a" with "entirely"?


JimMcGuire4

And now for something completely different........


RozieToez

Could difriúil be used instead of eile?


hughrawlinson

"we eat something different altogether" doesn't work? :(


LinguaPhiliax

Agus anois d'aon rud eile ar fad.


Windsaw

Question: I thought initially that this sentence meant that there is another thing and we eat it up completely (meaning there is nothing left afterwards). Is this a possible meaning or am I wrong?


Knocksedan

Ithimid an rud ar fad can be understood as "we eat the whole thing", or "we eat the thing completely" but it's probably not the best way to say that. But rud eile ar fad really just means "a totally different thing" or "something completely different" - the ar fad is intensifying the eile, rather than emphasizing the totality of the rud.


Windsaw

Thanks for clearning it up.


DTSFF

In lesson 5 of Adverbs, there was i bhfad, which I thought was coming from fad because i causes eclipsis, and because we can see i bhfad appearing in the examples of sentences at the bottom of the page. So, if this is again the same fad in ar fad, why is there is no lenition (ar fhad) ? Because in the Lenition skill, ar is in the list of prepositions that lenite.


Knocksedan

ar lenites. It also doesn't lenite, and on occasion, it even eclipses.

The entry for ar in the FGB has this to say about the matter:

(In references of a general nature it does not normally affect initial letter of following noun, e.g.ar muir, ar cíos, ar cosa in airde, "on sea", "rented", "galloping". In qualified or particularized references it lenites, e.g. ar mhuir na beatha, ar chíos mór, "on the sea of life", "at a high rent". Eclipses in a few instances, e.g. ar gcúl, backwards)

In this particular example, you will hear both ar fad and ar fhad (the current speaker for Duolingo says ar fhad in at least one exercise, though she usually says ar fad - the text always says ar fad).


DTSFF

Thank you very much‭ ! Again the course notes and tips here hide a lot of the complexity :) But I'll hang in


becky3086

I wrote "We eat another thing completely" which was marked right. I guess that says the same thing. I was sure it would be wrong though because it sounds so odd.


JamesTWils

Have we had "rud eile"?


RustyDee

In Adverbs 5 we had 'eile' and the only sentence I came across was 'Am eile' meaning 'another time'. We already know 'rud' - 'thing'. So, 'we eat thing another all' could, with a stretch of the imagination, become the answer above, but we haven't done 'completely' and it would be more natural to say 'we eat a completely different thing'


Fe2h2o

'completely' is one of the words from this lesson "ar fad".


mpbell

How would one move "ar fad" to modify "ithimid"?


SDellea13

i don't remember learning what rud eile means. What lesson was it in?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This one.

The word rud is introduced in the first Present Tense skill). The word eile is introduced in the Adverbs skill.

The phrase "rud eile" is used in two exercises - this one and Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim and their reverse translations.


Mire43050

Totally different unacceptable

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.