Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an roth ar an rothar."

Translation:The wheel is on the bicycle.

3 years ago

4 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Obviously "rothar" comes from "roth". Just out of curiosity, what does the "-ar" mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that it’s an adaptation of English “-er”, so that the literal translation of rothar would be “wheeler”.

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

Not just the English "er" but I suppose also a cognate of the French "eur" or the Spanish "or" etc. To form the noun for a person or thing that does a specific action.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

That is usually óir or eoir in Irish - dlíodóir, feirmeoir, uaireadóir, múinteoir.

7 months ago