1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an roth ar an rothar."

" an roth ar an rothar."

Translation:The wheel is on the bicycle.

September 28, 2014

7 Comments


crussmor

Not just the English "er" but I suppose also a cognate of the French "eur" or the Spanish "or" etc. To form the noun for a person or thing that does a specific action.


SatharnPHL

That is usually óir or eoir in Irish - dlíodóir, feirmeoir, uaireadóir, múinteoir.


dwarven_hydra

Obviously "rothar" comes from "roth". Just out of curiosity, what does the "-ar" mean?


scilling

My guess is that it’s an adaptation of English “-er”, so that the literal translation of rothar would be “wheeler”.


John787925

This sentence seems to answer the question for you; it's called a roth-ar because it's got a wheel on it :P


MikeMalone372235

There is a wheel on the bicycle. Would this have to be "Tá roth ar an rothar ann." ?


SatharnPHL

Tá an roth ar an rothar - "The wheel is on the bicycle"
Tá roth ar an rothar - "There is a wheel on the bicycle"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.