1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an roth ar an rothar."

" an roth ar an rothar."

Translation:The wheel is on the bicycle.

September 28, 2014

4 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Obviously "rothar" comes from "roth". Just out of curiosity, what does the "-ar" mean?

September 28, 2014

scilling

My guess is that it’s an adaptation of English “-er”, so that the literal translation of rothar would be “wheeler”.

September 28, 2014

crussmor

Not just the English "er" but I suppose also a cognate of the French "eur" or the Spanish "or" etc. To form the noun for a person or thing that does a specific action.

December 18, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

That is usually óir or eoir in Irish - dlíodóir, feirmeoir, uaireadóir, múinteoir.

January 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.