1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you think that fish love …

"Do you think that fish love wine?"

Translation:Tror I at fisk elsker vin?

September 28, 2014

15 Comments


oppikoppi

Why not synes? Are you of the opinion that fish love wine? Wouldn't tror be best translated as believe here then?

November 15, 2014

TravisRals

I second this. I think believing and thinking are very different things. Unless it is just a Danish thing.

December 12, 2014

traczu70

Do you believe that fish love wine? That would make sense to me. You dont really have enough knowledge to know or have an opinion, so the question is more about your speculation.

June 2, 2018

KrashCoyote

What's the context around "tænker" that makes it unacceptable?

February 4, 2017

Talmerian

I left out "at" and it was accepted. Is there any reason for that or just accepted.

July 10, 2016

c14p

Jeg har sikker viden om, at fisk elsker vin... fordi en fisk har fortælet mig om en fin rødvin.

September 28, 2014

punktart

Please never own a fish.

January 10, 2019

wojo4hitz

I think they do after this course!

October 2, 2015

olivermanley

Wouldn't the english phrase be, "Do you think those fish love wine?" Or "Do you think that fish loves wine?" Furthermore, if the word, "fishes", refers to more than one species, hvordan siger man "fishes" på dansk?

September 4, 2018

EmineKarak664247

I have to agree that the English sentence is a bit odd. Actually, "that" can be used after "think" verb. Just like in the sentence "Maria says that her car is broken." But people -including me- don't prefer to use it after "think". "I think (that) my father won't forgive me." "He thinks (that) dark nights will always be followed by bright mornings." The sentences are better without "that" for sure.

Fish in Danish: singular definite= fisken singular indefinite= en fisk plural indefinite= fisk plural definite= fiskene

May 30, 2019

JayBird0520

This one kinda seems like it's a mess. Why I instead of du?

The fisk should be fisker, unless it's a singular fish. In English it's always specified -A- fish if singular, and fish if plural. It wouldn't be "Do you think that cow/horse/dog/bird love wine?", it would be "Do you think that cowS/horseS/dogS/birdS love wine?" Or if it were singular, "Do you think that A cow/A horse/A dog/A bird loveS wine?" As Wayne and the hicks would say: Figger it out

August 2, 2019

J.C.M.H.
  • I is "you (all)" or "you" plural. I don't see any problem in which the subject is a plural pronoun.
  • Indefinite plural of fisk is fisk, not *fisker :)
August 5, 2019

Rasmus893097

How can I know whether I have to use I or du, since in this case 'du' was wrong and 'I was correct'

September 3, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Tror du... is correct too.

September 4, 2019

SantiAnnd

This makes me remember that Simpsons episode where Homer saw a fish swimming in beer

September 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.