1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you think that fish love …

"Do you think that fish love wine?"

Translation:Tror I at fisk elsker vin?

September 28, 2014

27 Comments


keygirl24

Tænke refers to mental work or mental text:

Jeg tænkte på, hvad jeg skulle sige til politiet, når de kom. (I was thinking about what to tell the police when they would arrive).

Tænke says: My brain is processing things.

Tro expresses a theory that in principle can be verified or falsified through a test:

Jeg tror, det er en god bog. (I've got reasons to believe that it's a good book - but I haven't read it)

Tro says: We'll see!

Synes expresses an opinion based upon feeling:

Jeg synes det er en god bog. (I find that it's a good book - I 've read the book and I like it).

Synes says: That's how I feel about it!

Mene is an opinion based upon conviction. Verifying is not within reach.

Jeg mener det vil være godt for økonomien at sætte skatten ned. (I really do believe lowering of taxes would be good for the economy).

Mene says: Believe me, I'm serious! Or: I'm almost sure!


J.C.M.H.

Excellent comment, keygirl24. Are you Danish?


Milena941753

Great explanation, thank you.


oppikoppi

Why not synes? Are you of the opinion that fish love wine? Wouldn't tror be best translated as believe here then?


TravisRals

I second this. I think believing and thinking are very different things. Unless it is just a Danish thing.


DragonNights

I know this comment is old. But "synes" is subjective to the speaker and listener. And we don't use it to make an assumption about what others feel about things. You can in principle only use "synes" about things you think/feel, but you can ask somebody "Synes du..." to hear what they think/mean about something.


traczu70

Do you believe that fish love wine? That would make sense to me. You dont really have enough knowledge to know or have an opinion, so the question is more about your speculation.


KrashCoyote

What's the context around "tænker" that makes it unacceptable?


Talmerian

I left out "at" and it was accepted. Is there any reason for that or just accepted.


c14p

Jeg har sikker viden om, at fisk elsker vin... fordi en fisk har fortælet mig om en fin rødvin.


duolanterne

Det er hverken et rigtigt oversættelse eller et rigtigt svar til spørgsmålet, hvis du tæller det som ét. Det, som du har skrevet betyder på engelsk, "I have sure knowledge that fish love wine." Men den er ikke den ene fejl, som du har lavet: du skrev også at en fisk har "fortælet" dig om en fin rødvin, selvom den rigtige måde at skrive dét ord er "fortalt."


Rasmus893097

How can I know whether I have to use I or du, since in this case 'du' was wrong and 'I was correct'


J.C.M.H.

Tror du... is correct too.


JayBird0520

This one kinda seems like it's a mess. Why I instead of du?

The fisk should be fisker, unless it's a singular fish. In English it's always specified -A- fish if singular, and fish if plural. It wouldn't be "Do you think that cow/horse/dog/bird love wine?", it would be "Do you think that cowS/horseS/dogS/birdS love wine?" Or if it were singular, "Do you think that A cow/A horse/A dog/A bird loveS wine?" As Wayne and the hicks would say: Figger it out


J.C.M.H.
  • I is "you (all)" or "you" plural. I don't see any problem in which the subject is a plural pronoun.
  • Indefinite plural of fisk is fisk, not *fisker :)

SantiAnnd

This makes me remember that Simpsons episode where Homer saw a fish swimming in beer


A_Sesquipedalian

This reminds me of:

(Discussing time travel) “It's unpleasantly like being drunk." "What's so unpleasant about being drunk?" "You ask a glass of water.” - Douglas Adams.


milbern

‘Synes’ is just as valid in this context and should be allowed


perfooter

A conversation people would have while looking at the aquarium during a party in denmark...


maarten.va1

Why not 'fiske'? I thought plural.


J.C.M.H.

Plural of fisk is invariable.


olivermanley

Wouldn't the english phrase be, "Do you think those fish love wine?" Or "Do you think that fish loves wine?" Furthermore, if the word, "fishes", refers to more than one species, hvordan siger man "fishes" på dansk?


EmineKarak664247

I have to agree that the English sentence is a bit odd. Actually, "that" can be used after "think" verb. Just like in the sentence "Maria says that her car is broken." But people -including me- don't prefer to use it after "think". "I think (that) my father won't forgive me." "He thinks (that) dark nights will always be followed by bright mornings." The sentences are better without "that" for sure.

Fish in Danish: singular definite= fisken singular indefinite= en fisk plural indefinite= fisk plural definite= fiskene


efe.geek

Could you please explain what exactly it is that makes any of the verbs below (tro, synes, tænke, mene) impossible to use in this context?

Tror I at de elsker vin?

Synes I at de elsker vin?

Tænker I at de elsker vin?

Mener I at de elsker vin?


duolanterne

If you're asking what might have caused Duolingo to mark those answers as wrong, it's most likely because you replaced "fisk" with "de". You didn't translate the sentence properly.

If you're asking what the difference between those verbs is, you can go to the top of the thread and find keygirl24's concise (yet very good!) explanation, or you can find an extremely detailed explanation here (it's in Danish, so consider putting it into Google translate if you need help understanding it):

basby.dk/aftenhold/dagpapir/tror%20synes%20mener.pdf

As an addition, since that resource doesn't cover "tænke", you should know that it doesn't express conviction. It denotes the a reflective activity having to do with thought ("en tanke"). "Jeg tænker" can indicate "I am reflecting", or a weaker belief ("tro") which I admit might be incorrect.

I hope this helps!


efe.geek

Hi @Alexander,

Many thanks for your elaborate answer.

Actually, whilst writing the question above, I deliberately changed ''fisk'' with ''de'' pronoun to make the sentence sound a bit more realistic in the hope that I would thoroughly fathom the significant difference between them eventually.

I will definitely keep the e-PDF for future reference and perhaps might not have to worry too much about those verbs for the time being as an A1 level Danish learner.

Mange tak for at hjælpe mig alligevel.

( ´⌣`ʃƪ)

thankful


duolanterne

I'm glad that was helpful! Held og lykke, og god fortsættelse!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.