1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a million friends."

"I have a million friends."

Translation:Ho un milione di amiche.

June 9, 2013

49 Comments


wublili

Probably stole the friends from the guy with zero friends...


casagialla

can anybody help with this? if the friends are plural why is the milione not milioni, and why if the sentence to translate says i have a million friends why do you have to put di in???


f.formica
Mod

Some words are "groups" rather than numbers; for instance "dodici uova" (twelve eggs) but "una dozzina di uova" (a dozen eggs). Milione and miliardo tend to behave like dozzina and migliaio, i.e. they need an article or number before and "di" to specify "of what": the same as you'd say "a bunch of needles" or "a school of fish". If the number includes smaller units the sentence behaves like the last number spoken: "un milione e duecentomila posti di lavoro" (1.200.000 job posts).


vanDecken

Thanks a lot, Formica, your explanation is very helpful even after five years!


skywalker735

can it possibly be 'un millione DEI amici'?


wublili

No. Definitive article article isn't needed (or wanted) in this case. You don't use it in English either, you don't say "millions OF THE friends".

Also, since "amici" starts with a vocal, it would be "degli" instead of "dei".


AndesSky

To English speakers and learners, may I add please, about the 'di' and 'of'. In English we definitely do say 'of' for numbers in the same way: "thousands of people", "six of us", etc. Like in "scores of people" it's the English language that drops the use of 'scores' and 'of' by and by. (And we change by(e) the by(e) too.) :-)


robert0n

The million versus millions I can explain. There are lots of friends but only one million: the million is behaving like any other noun. If it was two million friends then it would be "Io ho due millioni di amici".

The of/di bit I shall just defer to f.formica; seems like a good explanation to me!


Germanlehrerlsu

Hey, don't be so greedy, how about sharing a few hundred thousand with the poor sob who a few minutes ago had ZERO!


Carbanana

How come you can't say d'amici, is it because amici is plural


TanyaBella76

why sometimes 'amici' and other times 'amiche'??


Germanlehrerlsu

Tanya...'amici' are male friends or a mixed group of male and female friends. "amiche' are only female friends. They're the plural forms of 'amico' and 'amica'.


SusieOpperia

Translate "I have a million friends." I've seen this sentence several times while practicing here and most of the time they use "di amici," which made sense to me, assuming the group was males and females. In this sentence, there is not context to let us know that they're talking about all female friends. Thank you, German. Now I know from reading your post that "amiche" is the plural of "amica"! Hooray!


Gidee

Not bad... was told i had zero just a moment ago!


dwarven_hydra

Said no Netherlander ever. Not that they're unfriendly! They just like to be more selective about their friends.


MariaIramendy

I believe Trecani is an authority in Italian grammar. Would DL please refer to the Trecani web https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-Bequ2YJDg to learn the use of the elision. According to Trecani it should be d'amici and not di amici. It really frustrate the learners when there is no consistency.


catherine267924

Thanks! I put d'amici too and was marked incorrect


dannygofwts

is d'amici correct?


mangoHero1

I think so but I've never tried it. :)


Christoph908681

Was marked as incorrect by DL


CristinaLoChiano

bene caro duolingo questa risposta non viene attualmente accettata, ma corretta in "ho un milioni di amici", insistendo sul fatto che uso il singolare milione, come è corretto usare invece di "milioni" come insiste il programma


Tonguetied18

Why is d'amici incorrect. I thought you couldn't have 2 vowels following one another.


Ishana92

so is it d'amici or di amici


Alvaro811549

"I have a million friends": if I say "Io" or "Ho" is wrong either way, according to Duolingo.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ho alone should be fine. Or Io ho as in DL's answer. Io alone is wrong (if I understand you) because you wouldn't have the verb.


Henrique69141

Non riesco a passare avanti perché l'esercizio ha un errore.


EdithWillc

Amiche? why not amici?


Germanlehrerlsu

Edith, the answer duo shows above is amici. You must have an alternate feminine answer.


tonymarcello438

I WROTE THE RIGHT ANSWER!


Germanlehrerlsu

tony, it's hard to agree or disagree with you if you don't literally spell out what exactly it was that you wrote. You could have had a typo, omitted an accent, used the wrong accent, etc and so without posting what it was that you wrote and feel is correct, it's impossible for anyone to congratulate you for getting it right or correct you for getting it wrong.


CHEETOSDEV

Should not millione be tagged as a misspelling rather than outright wrong?


Jae633849

Ho un milione di amiche e anche sono molto arrogante.


webtan

So you basically have none.


MrMOOstachE34

Io ho un millione di amiche???


AnthonyDiNome0

why is di needed here


AnthonyMon970776

To my American English male understanding, this means "I have a million female friends," which can have a different connotation.


Edd_jair

girl, those arent your frinds...


pinky738990

How come its not d'amici?


rcgrimes

why does this answer use "di" in it? The other question say's "He has a thousand friends," but the answer does not use "di" prior to amici. Can someone explain the reason for the following answers: Ho un milione di amici. - I have a million friends. Lui ha un mille amici. - He has a thousand friends.

Why does one use "di" and the other does not? Please explain like I'm 8 years old.


NoniFeloni

"I have a million friends. Nobody has more friends than me. People are calling from other countries to say how great I am at making friends."


Kay140116

This is as nonsensical as the'I have zero pants'! Who has a million 'friends' except on social media; then they aren't real friends.


Ted172966

Inconsistency sucks.


KmnIs

Earlier "ho settanta amici" but now i have to say " ho un milione DI amici". Why is 'di' needed? Or am i just wrong all around?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.