"I have a million friends."

Translation:Ho un milione di amici.

June 9, 2013

43 Comments


wublili

Probably stole the friends from the guy with zero friends...

February 22, 2015

casagialla

can anybody help with this? if the friends are plural why is the milione not milioni, and why if the sentence to translate says i have a million friends why do you have to put di in???

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Some words are "groups" rather than numbers; for instance "dodici uova" (twelve eggs) but "una dozzina di uova" (a dozen eggs). Milione and miliardo tend to behave like dozzina and migliaio, i.e. they need an article or number before and "di" to specify "of what": the same as you'd say "a bunch of needles" or "a school of fish". If the number includes smaller units the sentence behaves like the last number spoken: "un milione e duecentomila posti di lavoro" (1.200.000 job posts).

June 9, 2013

skywalker735

can it possibly be 'un millione DEI amici'?

March 31, 2015

wublili

No. Definitive article article isn't needed (or wanted) in this case. You don't use it in English either, you don't say "millions OF THE friends".

Also, since "amici" starts with a vocal, it would be "degli" instead of "dei".

March 31, 2015

tinakatz

Grazie tanto!

July 2, 2018

vanDecken

Thanks a lot, Formica, your explanation is very helpful even after five years!

September 2, 2018

AndesSky

To English speakers and learners, may I add please, about the 'di' and 'of'. In English we definitely do say 'of' for numbers in the same way: "thousands of people", "six of us", etc. Like in "scores of people" it's the English language that drops the use of 'scores' and 'of' by and by. (And we change by(e) the by(e) too.) :-)

February 22, 2019

robert0n

The million versus millions I can explain. There are lots of friends but only one million: the million is behaving like any other noun. If it was two million friends then it would be "Io ho due millioni di amici".

The of/di bit I shall just defer to f.formica; seems like a good explanation to me!

June 9, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Hey, don't be so greedy, how about sharing a few hundred thousand with the poor sob who a few minutes ago had ZERO!

June 9, 2015

Carbanana

How come you can't say d'amici, is it because amici is plural

July 14, 2015

Gidee

Not bad... was told i had zero just a moment ago!

July 2, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Said no Netherlander ever. Not that they're unfriendly! They just like to be more selective about their friends.

June 30, 2013

blazinghaze

are you a native ?

September 6, 2014

dannygofwts

is d'amici correct?

January 27, 2015

mangoHero1

I think so but I've never tried it. :)

February 26, 2015

Christoph908681

Was marked as incorrect by DL

December 31, 2017

MariaIramendy

I believe Trecani is an authority in Italian grammar. Would DL please refer to the Trecani web https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-Bequ2YJDg to learn the use of the elision. According to Trecani it should be d'amici and not di amici. It really frustrate the learners when there is no consistency.

September 19, 2017

catherine267924

Thanks! I put d'amici too and was marked incorrect

August 11, 2018

CristinaLoChiano

bene caro duolingo questa risposta non viene attualmente accettata, ma corretta in "ho un milioni di amici", insistendo sul fatto che uso il singolare milione, come è corretto usare invece di "milioni" come insiste il programma

November 22, 2017

Ishana92

so is it d'amici or di amici

April 18, 2018

Alvaro811549

"I have a million friends": if I say "Io" or "Ho" is wrong either way, according to Duolingo.

January 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Ho alone should be fine. Or Io ho as in DL's answer. Io alone is wrong (if I understand you) because you wouldn't have the verb.

January 29, 2016

MarksAaron

Libro di Faccia

August 30, 2016

Henrique69141

Non riesco a passare avanti perché l'esercizio ha un errore.

May 28, 2017

TanyaBella76

why sometimes 'amici' and other times 'amiche'??

December 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Tanya...'amici' are male friends or a mixed group of male and female friends. "amiche' are only female friends. They're the plural forms of 'amico' and 'amica'.

December 19, 2017

SusieEinstein

Translate "I have a million friends." I've seen this sentence several times while practicing here and most of the time they use "di amici," which made sense to me, assuming the group was males and females. In this sentence, there is not context to let us know that they're talking about all female friends. Thank you, German. Now I know from reading your post that "amiche" is the plural of "amica"! Hooray!

July 9, 2018

Tonguetied18

Why is d'amici incorrect. I thought you couldn't have 2 vowels following one another.

February 17, 2018

EdithWillc

Amiche? why not amici?

March 6, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Edith, the answer duo shows above is amici. You must have an alternate feminine answer.

March 6, 2018

EdithWillc

Grazie mille

March 6, 2018

tonymarcello438

I WROTE THE RIGHT ANSWER!

April 11, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

tony, it's hard to agree or disagree with you if you don't literally spell out what exactly it was that you wrote. You could have had a typo, omitted an accent, used the wrong accent, etc and so without posting what it was that you wrote and feel is correct, it's impossible for anyone to congratulate you for getting it right or correct you for getting it wrong.

April 11, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

Should not millione be tagged as a misspelling rather than outright wrong?

October 1, 2018

Jae633849

Ho un milione di amiche e anche sono molto arrogante.

November 29, 2018

webtan

So you basically have none.

January 17, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

Io ho un millione di amiche???

March 18, 2019

AnthonyDiNome0

why is di needed here

March 30, 2019

sahak252778

Something wrong with this

February 27, 2016

Marcia876891

Frustrating at best! I want to learn to speak Italian not to graduate with a degree in Italian, such a waste of my time!!

February 7, 2018

IwanIlyaMe

None of these examples are correct and i am stuck and can t finish the excercise, very frustrating!!!

August 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.