"Manden kan godt lide ost."

Translation:The man likes cheese.

September 28, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heheheds

I would have thought that "the man really likes cheese" would have been appropriate translation, as 'godt' increased the level of how much the cheese is liked.


jackinaboxx

If the sentence had been "The man really likes cheese" the translation for it would be "Manden kan rigtig godt lide ost". The "godt" is an adverb that gets added to sentences to make them more unambiguous, as in clear. For example, "Kan du lide ham?" (Do you like him?) is just as accurate as "Kan du godt lide ham?", but the latter makes it more 'personal' along with unambiguous. If you like, you can take a look at the Wikipedia article to get some more info on adverbs.


jonwillyum

Thank you, this painted a better picture for me to understand and use the phrase.


gigolouis

I thought the same because the explanation before the lesson made the difference quite clear, as if to emphasize the different meaning and translation.


TobyBartels

The man can well suffer cheese. The man can put up with cheese pretty well, because he likes it!


Roman.sc

:-D that comment just made me laugh.. Funny enough that the concept exists in German, too. But it wouldn'd be used in this context here. But as "I like him" you can say: "Ich kann ich gut leiden" assumedly "jeg kan godt lide ham" which effectivly means "I can well suffer him"...


bonnievsjonnie

Why can there not be just one word for like here?


YvonneJanssen

cause they allready shorten all the other sentences ;p


jennap311

that's what I wanted to know...


annieclinton

Can one say, "Manden kan lide ost" too? Is the meaning different?


Regrets

Yes you can use both. The "godt" is more of a "exageration" or "explanation" of how much you like it.


dpatkat

More definite, not so without real care


Nidhi696163

I can't access the wikipedia article mentioned above. Can any one help? Also, I m not clear of the use of kan/ godt/ lide. What is “kan" doing in the sentence when the meaning is clear by using “godt lide"?


Xneb
Mod

    "Kunne (godt) lide" is a fixed phrase. meaning "to like". "Lide" on it's own means "to suffer", and "Manden godt lide ost" literally means "The man well suffer cheese".

    The "lide" in "kunne (godt) lide" is also almost always pronounced differently to when "lide" means "to suffer". In the first example, it's usually pronounced "lee" [English phonology], whereas the second is pronounced as it's spelt [with a soft D]


whukriede

    "The man can suffer cheese well" to be more precise. It's exactly the same as in German "der Mann kann Käse gut leiden" (though it's almost always used with persons, not things).


Xneb
    Mod

      That would be more accurate for a direct translation of the correct answer, but my point here is to show how it sounds without the "kan"


Mathewgk

      that makes a lot of sense... was wondering how on earth suffer and like would have the same meaning,,,,,, just like skat means both honey and tax... thanks a tonne.


ZinC19

      'Skat' also means 'treasure'. Hence the meaning 'honey'.


HastaLaVista83

      Well, in German "tax" and "steering wheel" are also the same word (though one is feminine and one is neuter).


HoiheDacino

      I recommend everyone Sebastien's "Ostensangen" (lit the cheese song) from "Skatteøen" (lit the treasure island)


fwoukje

      Funny, immediately reminded me of 'kan het goed lijen' in Dutch, which means you can stand or suffer something, which is such an understated way of expressing 'to like' or 'to bear'. We see that as typical of Northern Dutchmen. They would also say 'Kon slechter' (could be worse) when you ask them if they are well and mean to say they are.


Lars946533

      "The man does like cheese" - not being accepted.


ThaoNgo079

      everyone likes cheese!!!


Sarah803697

      Not vegans. Though they like vegan cheese, so ...


thedawnwillcome

      Can you not say "gillar" instead?


Xneb
      Mod

        I can't find any references to it in any Danish resource, only Swedish


thedawnwillcome

        Really? I'm a native Swedish speaker, so as far as Swedish is concerned I think I got that covered ;) but I can swear I used 'gillar' earlier in the Danish course, and got it correct, that's why I wondered. I can of course be mistaken, but... 'gillar' would be so much easier to use than three separate words. Danish is almost easy to learn when you've known Swedish your whole life, there are so many similarities, but this just doesn't make sense to me. Although, it's a widespread opinion in Sweden that Danish doesn't make sense at all, haha.


Nadine205987

        look up a video on Youtube called "Danish Language" it's so funny!


Tariq032575

        can anyone explain that (kan godt lide) is any danish experation or it have some rules that it gives only the meaning of ( to like). and if we translated in englsh it means ( the man can like cheese (may be very very good))


Bultokki

        Why does "like" translate to "can suffer well" ? I thought this was the happiest country in the world??


Fred-3-CMY

        It is the same in German, though. "kann gut leiden" = "to like", normally used for people, not things.


PolyPolyGoth

        So the verb "kan godt lide" is the verb to like ?


mehdinouira

        i think : kan godt lide is the same as synes godt om however when you use "synes om" you also need to use "godt"

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.