"Manden kan godt lide ost."

Translation:The man likes cheese.

9/28/2014, 6:37:05 PM

30 Comments


Kheraxis

Sometimes I dream about cheese

12/22/2014, 11:45:58 AM

heheheds

I would have thought that "the man really likes cheese" would have been appropriate translation, as 'godt' increased the level of how much the cheese is liked.

10/20/2014, 9:30:51 PM

jackinaboxx

If the sentence had been "The man really likes cheese" the translation for it would be "Manden kan rigtig godt lide ost". The "godt" is an adverb that gets added to sentences to make them more unambiguous, as in clear. For example, "Kan du lide ham?" (Do you like him?) is just as accurate as "Kan du godt lide ham?", but the latter makes it more 'personal' along with unambiguous. If you like, you can take a look at the Wikipedia article to get some more info on adverbs.

10/24/2014, 11:11:35 AM

jonwillyum

Thank you, this painted a better picture for me to understand and use the phrase.

11/5/2015, 6:43:57 PM

gigolouis

I thought the same because the explanation before the lesson made the difference quite clear, as if to emphasize the different meaning and translation.

12/10/2014, 4:44:41 PM

TobyBartels

The man can well suffer cheese. The man can put up with cheese pretty well, because he likes it!

10/30/2015, 6:35:17 PM

annieclinton

Can one say, "Manden kan lide ost" too? Is the meaning different?

9/28/2014, 6:37:05 PM

Regrets

Yes you can use both. The "godt" is more of a "exageration" or "explanation" of how much you like it.

9/28/2014, 11:35:38 PM

dpatkat

More definite, not so without real care

11/12/2017, 11:00:33 AM

bonnievsjonnie

Why can there not be just one word for like here?

9/8/2015, 4:34:30 AM

YvonneJanssen

cause they allready shorten all the other sentences ;p

3/18/2016, 8:42:20 AM

jennap311

that's what I wanted to know...

12/19/2017, 5:42:15 PM

Nidhi696163

I can't access the wikipedia article mentioned above. Can any one help? Also, I m not clear of the use of kan/ godt/ lide. What is “kan" doing in the sentence when the meaning is clear by using “godt lide"?

10/30/2015, 1:43:10 PM

Xneb
Mod

"Kunne (godt) lide" is a fixed phrase. meaning "to like". "Lide" on it's own means "to suffer", and "Manden godt lide ost" literally means "The man well suffer cheese".

The "lide" in "kunne (godt) lide" is also almost always pronounced differently to when "lide" means "to suffer". In the first example, it's usually pronounced "lee" [English phonology], whereas the second is pronounced as it's spelt [with a soft D]

10/30/2015, 7:07:06 PM

whukriede

"The man can suffer cheese well" to be more precise. It's exactly the same as in German "der Mann kann Käse gut leiden" (though it's almost always used with persons, not things).

2/29/2016, 7:43:02 PM

Xneb
Mod

That would be more accurate for a direct translation of the correct answer, but my point here is to show how it sounds without the "kan"

2/29/2016, 10:40:28 PM

Mathewgk

that makes a lot of sense... was wondering how on earth suffer and like would have the same meaning,,,,,, just like skat means both honey and tax... thanks a tonne.

4/5/2016, 2:16:13 PM

ZinC19

'Skat' also means 'treasure'. Hence the meaning 'honey'.

4/11/2016, 5:19:50 AM

HoiheDacino

I recommend everyone Sebastien's "Ostensangen" (lit the cheese song) from "Skatteøen" (lit the treasure island)

7/4/2015, 11:17:09 AM

mikokojot

Am I the only one who thought about GoT? Y'know, "the girl has no name" and stuff?

6/10/2016, 1:11:20 PM

Brandonauto

why does he like cheese so much! did it really deserve to be in my lesson 6 times?

12/31/2018, 8:46:11 PM

thedawnwillcome

Can you not say "gillar" instead?

12/21/2015, 12:16:57 PM

Xneb
Mod

I can't find any references to it in any Danish resource, only Swedish

12/21/2015, 1:45:25 PM

thedawnwillcome

Really? I'm a native Swedish speaker, so as far as Swedish is concerned I think I got that covered ;) but I can swear I used 'gillar' earlier in the Danish course, and got it correct, that's why I wondered. I can of course be mistaken, but... 'gillar' would be so much easier to use than three separate words. Danish is almost easy to learn when you've known Swedish your whole life, there are so many similarities, but this just doesn't make sense to me. Although, it's a widespread opinion in Sweden that Danish doesn't make sense at all, haha.

12/21/2015, 1:57:11 PM

Nadine205987

look up a video on Youtube called "Danish Language" it's so funny!

1/9/2016, 11:45:38 AM

fwoukje

Funny, immediately reminded me of 'kan het goed lijen' in Dutch, which means you can stand or suffer something, which is such an understated way of expressing 'to like' or 'to bear'. We see that as typical of Northern Dutchmen. They would also say 'Kon slechter' (could be worse) when you ask them if they are well and mean to say they are.

7/20/2016, 4:34:48 PM

Tariq032575

can anyone explain that (kan godt lide) is any danish experation or it have some rules that it gives only the meaning of ( to like). and if we translated in englsh it means ( the man can like cheese (may be very very good))

1/26/2017, 1:07:04 AM

Lars946533

"The man does like cheese" - not being accepted.

8/21/2017, 6:47:37 PM

IbFUyy

Even if not in this phrase, I'm sure the bear and the turtle do like cheese too.

5/25/2018, 3:18:29 PM

Mathias3

CHEESE GROMMIT!!!

8/23/2018, 1:26:17 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.