1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het bruine huis, dat jij heb…

"Het bruine huis, dat jij hebt gekocht, is mooi."

Translation:The brown house that you bought is beautiful.

September 28, 2014

18 Comments


jiaxiaobo

'Mooi' is used often in Nederlands. Although literally it's translated as 'beautiful' or 'pretty', the contexts in which I hear it have a true translation of 'nice'. 'That's a nice dress.' 'He has a nice car.' 'Beautiful' or 'pretty' can be implied. But I wouldn't tell my friend, 'You have a really beautiful house.' as readily as 'You have a really nice house.' But they mean the same thing. So, I wonder if a more true translation for 'mooi' would be 'nice'. Can I get an expert opinion, alsjeblieft?


Susande

Another difference between mooi and nice is that mooi is (almost?) exclusively used for visual appeal, while nice is broader and can e.g. have a meaning similar to cosy. This probably is why mooi is often is translated to beautiful.


RigelKentian

There are contexts in which mooi cannot be translated as nice. For example, Zij is een mooi meisje means she is a pretty girl. But if you are talking about objects like cars or houses it can be translated as either nice or pretty/beautiful, it will depend on the stress placed on the word and on the intonation (edit: and possibly on adjectives or adverbs used). If you really want to emphasize that something is beautiful you can also use another word that doesn't have the nice connotation. Words like prachtig or schitterend.


saulto

Nice is a very good translation for mooi in this sentence


Joelson00

The problem with the word 'nice' is that it can be used pejoratively or ironically. If you call a performance (music, theatre etc.) nice, it could be inferred that you really did not enjoy it.


JPS_Originals

Aparantly the word nice actually originally had a negative connotation and only later it took on the meaning which we have today


Eelco_G

"The brown house you bought is nice" Does 'that' need to be included for the sentence to be correct in English?


mreaderclt

No. In English, the meaning of this sentence is unchanged with or without "that."

I would leave out the commas in this sentence. The word "that" introduces a restrictive clause, and therefore doesn't take commas.

http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/restrnonradjc03.htm

http://grammar.about.com/od/words/a/whichgloss.htm


leengteacher

Why not het bruin huis?


-Jurjen-

If you place an adjective before a noun, the adjective changes. And "e" is added at the end of the adjective.

For example:

Het huis is bruin >het bruine huis

De vrouw is lief > de lieve vrouw

Kinderen zijn vervelend > vervelende kinderen


Arborway

But I thought that this is not the case with neuter nouns?


el-montunero

Yes, but only if there is an indefinite article before the adjective in combinaton with neuter nouns.

Het bruine huis.

Een bruin huis.


ianguidini

Are the commas necessary here or can you just write "Het bruine huis dat jij hebt gekocht is mooi"?


Latier

No, that's not possible (although a lot of Dutch people make mistakes on that matter), because in Dutch you must always place a comma between two infinitives. 'Jij hebt gekocht' and 'het is mooi' (het referring to the house, of course). Because it are two infinitives, you have to place a comma.


Nikimau

Could we also say " het bruine huis, dat jij gekocht heb, is mooi"?


WouterVerhelst

Yes, but the verb conjugation you used is wrong, it should still be 'hebt'


YouN656976

ok I see how this coming, it the best way to prevent a sub-clause
But if I want to mesh them into a double or one sub-clause is possible?
"Het bruine huis is mooi dat je gekochet hebt" ?
And I am more concerned about in a conversion, if I dont know there is a coma, I probally think, hey you nooby, why you dont put the verb at the end when you started a sub-clause, and why you add an extra verb such as "is mooi" .
Like how can I get use to this, in a conversation ? how am I suppose to know if is pronoun relatives or sub-clause from the moment I hear "dat" ?


vv3737

Why don't we put "hebt" at the end of the middle part? ("....., dat jij gekocht hebt, ....")

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.