1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le banane"

"Le banane"

Translation:The bananas

June 9, 2013

27 Comments


MadelynWri

It sounds like she's saying "le batane".


RSvanKeuren

The audio has a continual problem--the speaker accents the first word, usually an unimportant word like an article such as "le" here, and then her voice fades out on the second word, making it almost impossible to hear. PLEASE, DL, fix this constant, repeated, annoying problem!!!!


Gaja8

You're so right! !! I hear the same. I reported about it. First time I listened, I thought it was saying 'le patate' =potatoes


9isme

I heard "le batale" :( There's something wrong with how the first "n" sounds, the slow pronunciation is no different.


TobiZatti

Isn't "Bananas" an alternate translation?


princessanna777

no, italians only say banane if they're referring to the plural. I asked my italian ragazzo


benczurp

It is more a question on the English use of "the bananas" and "bananas". In most circumstances, both would translate into Italian as "le banane" -- but then it also goes in the other direction, "le banane" can mean bananas, without the article.


MichaelDeR14

It's not clear to me when using Le versus I for plural can someone plea please explain?


tegandot

il turns into i la turns into le.

il = singular (m) la = singular (f) i = plural (m) le = plural (f)

Also, l' & lo (masculine words with starting with z or s impure) turns to gli


cgraziano

I believe Le is for plural feminine and I is for plural masculine before a consonant.


OliverRecord

Wouldnt "Io mangio le banane" translate into "I eat bananas"?

Why is it therefore that "le banane" cant simply be "bananas"

Im struggling with when a The is required and when it is not.


dreykitsune

When do I use 'i' in the end e.g cuochi and 'e' in the end e.g banane???


Girishkorgaonkar

cuochi is masculine which is a plural of cuoco. Hence the plural ends with 'i'. However banane is feminine which is a plural of banana. Hence the plural ends with 'e'. 'I cuochi' and 'Le banane'


steinfin

Isn't that the same as over? Ending with "i" = male Ending with "e" = plural ...?


lilianaduco

They may have corrected it as it is pronounced perfectly.


JessicaKar427325

Just a suggestion as an additional part to repeating the sentence perhaps ask for the translations aswell.. this could help in improving the learning and help it stick in our memories.


hannah95019

When you are latin its pretty easy


MusicMan97

crap, i always miss the plural and say "the banana"


MaMyriah

It sounds like she's saying "le batane"!


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like "le matrone" ... so, wrong again.


NED524575

    Is this a yanni/laurel situation? I mean, you can't convince me that the woman says "banane" - no way


    [deactivated user]

      WHO has been giving so many downvotes? Practically everybody has plenty of them. Has the system itself gone bananas? Or nuts?


MultilinguAustin

      follow me on tiktok at @justmaiko


RodrigoRuy8

      There's a mistake in the audio. Most definitely does NOT say "banane"


Julia223243

      This was still impossible to detect after listening 10 times sounded like a V not the word banane!


joan970248

      the bananas is the answer, but the answer AGAIN was "they will be back in an hour" This happens constantly.


helenacarone

      Not clear whether we should translate the definite article or not. Eg. Le farfalle seems to = butterflies but le banane = bananas?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.