"Le banane"

Translation:The bananas

June 9, 2013

23 Comments


MadelynWri

It sounds like she's saying "le batane".

January 6, 2015

RSvanKeure

The audio has a continual problem--the speaker accents the first word, usually an unimportant word like an article such as "le" here, and then her voice fades out on the second word, making it almost impossible to hear. PLEASE, DL, fix this constant, repeated, annoying problem!!!!

January 22, 2017

Gaja8

You're so right! !! I hear the same. I reported about it. First time I listened, I thought it was saying 'le patate' =potatoes

March 25, 2015

9isme

I heard "le batale" :( There's something wrong with how the first "n" sounds, the slow pronunciation is no different.

April 25, 2016

TobiZatti

Isn't "Bananas" an alternate translation?

June 9, 2013

princessanna777

no, italians only say banane if they're referring to the plural. I asked my italian ragazzo

September 21, 2013

benczurp

It is more a question on the English use of "the bananas" and "bananas". In most circumstances, both would translate into Italian as "le banane" -- but then it also goes in the other direction, "le banane" can mean bananas, without the article.

May 14, 2014

MichaelDeR14

It's not clear to me when using Le versus I for plural can someone plea please explain?

March 25, 2014

tegandot

il turns into i la turns into le.

il = singular (m) la = singular (f) i = plural (m) le = plural (f)

Also, l' & lo (masculine words with starting with z or s impure) turns to gli

October 21, 2014

cgraziano

I believe Le is for plural feminine and I is for plural masculine before a consonant.

April 6, 2014

OliverRecord

Wouldnt "Io mangio le banane" translate into "I eat bananas"?

Why is it therefore that "le banane" cant simply be "bananas"

Im struggling with when a The is required and when it is not.

May 17, 2018

lilia920636

They may have corrected it as it is pronounced perfectly.

June 29, 2018

AnelReal

This site is BANANAS

November 9, 2013

dreykitsune

When do I use 'i' in the end e.g cuochi and 'e' in the end e.g banane???

March 7, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

cuochi is masculine which is a plural of cuoco. Hence the plural ends with 'i'. However banane is feminine which is a plural of banana. Hence the plural ends with 'e'. 'I cuochi' and 'Le banane'

July 20, 2015

steinfin

Isn't that the same as over? Ending with "i" = male Ending with "e" = plural ...?

April 29, 2015

hannah95019

When you are latin its pretty easy

January 4, 2016

MusicMan97

crap, i always miss the plural and say "the banana"

March 10, 2018

MaMyriah

It sounds like she's saying "le batane"!

November 30, 2018

JessicaKar427325

Just a suggestion as an additional part to repeating the sentence perhaps ask for the translations aswell.. this could help in improving the learning and help it stick in our memories.

May 23, 2019

orfeonegro

It sounds like "le matrone" ... so, wrong again.

August 12, 2019

NED524575

Is this a yanni/laurel situation? I mean, you can't convince me that the woman says "banane" - no way

August 18, 2019

orfeonegro

WHO has been giving so many downvotes? Practically everybody has plenty of them. Has the system itself gone bananas? Or nuts?

August 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.