1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal de pers vertellen oveā€¦

"Ik zal de pers vertellen over jouw fascinatie voor de dood."

Translation:I will tell the press about your fascination with death.

September 28, 2014

23 Comments


Mor_V

How would you say "the dead", vs. "death", as in "he is fascinated with the dead."?


DenBoon

Do you want to know how "the dead" translates in Dutch? That would be "de doden". As in "hij heeft een fascinatie voor de doden" (he has a fascination with the dead). Death translates to "de dood" as you can see in the exercise. Hope this helps.


Mor_V

Definitely helps! And seems very obvious now that you told me... Thanks!


silverthornfire

I just wish dead was not in the hover hints as that is just confusing


Rekty

Ik ben dood = I am dead. They can't just not put dead as a hint. It may not be adequate here, but it is adequate somewhere else. That's how the hints of Duolingo work. It's up to you to understand the difference between the death and being dead.


silverthornfire

I mean it was in the hover hints under de dood


Rekty

You don't understand me: Duolingo, in every exercice, puts ALL the translations of a word as hints (or at least the most common). That's why dead and death are both hinted for dood. However, it doesn't mean that you can use death and dead randomly, it depends on the context. Think of it this way: The hints are not hints for the specific exercice, they are just Dictionnary Entries to help you figure the sentence.


WordFitlySpoken

Sounds like a threat, after that sentence in the abstract 1 lesson...


LevRaphael

Absolutely--it's a threat. Fascination with death is pretty common.


VMGonzalezV

Je zou de politie ook moeten vertellen =)


Rocteur

Ik zou moeten ;-)


Wei-Da

why the preposition in infront of "de dood" has to be "with". I wonder whether "to" or "for" can also do. Can someone help me ?


Rekty

For wasn't accepted for me, but I know why: It's just incorrect. Fascination with is the most appropriate answer.

To isn't correct. The reason behind it could be that it implies a direction (I go to the shop). If you used it here, it would mean, maybe, that you have a fascination "until the moment you die" or "that leads you to your death" or something.


Wei-Da

thanks a lot. Especially after learning Dutch, the match between prepositions and verbs (in both English and Dutch) are increasingly hard for me.


Sally940225

As a newspaper woman, I can say it is highly unlikely, unless the person became a killer or politician, for it to ever make a headline.


danhan97

How would you clarify to mean "the death," as in a specific death?


Susande

Her fascination with the death of Vincent van Gogh = Haar fascinatie voor de dood van Vincent van Gogh


Onur673406

why is not "ik zal de pers vertel over jouw...." but instead "vertellen" is used?


Joelson00

Because it will take place in the future, not now: 'ik zal vertellen', not 'ik vertel'.


AvshalomHalutz

Why can't it be 'jouw fascinatie MET de dood'? Thank you


El2theK

Fascinatie met is also accepted, though voor is more common.


methylene_blue

This lesson is getting better with every sentence :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.