1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ruft mich heute Abend an."

"Ruft mich heute Abend an."

Translation:Give me a call tonight.

September 28, 2014

24 Comments


Mike904263

Call me this evening seems the best translation but is wrong for Duo. Why?


pphilbey

Sometimes it's with an -e, sometimes it's with a -t ... Can someone explain?


yannemenezes

"Ruf or Rufe mich an" - this is used when I am telling ONE person (who I use the pronoun "du" to talk to, "you" singular in English) to call me.

"Ruft mich an" - this is used when I am telling TWO or MORE people ("you" plural in English, like "you guys", or in German, "ihr") to call me.

So, in a nutshell: "Ruf/rufe" is the imperative conjugated for the pronoun "du", while "ruft" is the imperative conjugated for the pronoun "ihr".


kyj9408

Assuming you are talking about heute and heut: Heute is more formal, they dont really have any difference in meaning I dont think


Thoer

I think it was about Ruft instead. It should be Ruf I believe.


septiros

Anruft? Anrufen? Angrufen? Are those different?


yannemenezes

Anrufen - infinitive in German of the verb "to call" in English.

Anruft/Ruft an - conjugated form of the verb Anrufen for the pronoun "ihr" (you plural in English).

Angerufen - past participle of the verb Anrufen (called, in English).

Examples: Ich werde meine Mutter heute anrufen ( I will call my mother today). Ruft ihr mich heute oder morgen wieder an? (Are you guys calling me again today or tomorrow?) Cris hat dich vor einigen Minuten angerufen. (Cris called you a few minutes ago).


3QiBa5Un

"Phone me this evening" seems a perfectly good translation but is not accepted


BaSsGaz

"Call me this evening" is the only accepted iteration using 'this evening'


ArvindhMani

Call me today evening? I agree it probably violates grammar rules, but I've heard it used so often that I think it warrants acceptance.


SlowerPhoton

Call me today in the evening is even grammatically correct but they didn't accept it too


-Copernicus-

To be honest, I've never heard "today evening." It's definitely grammatically wrong, though, and I disagree that Duo should accept it.

Duo certainly accepts idioms for certain sentences, but I've never heard this one. Maybe it's only regional?


prkoat

Could this also be translated as: call me up tonight?


Hodorious

Abend means both evening and night?


-Copernicus-

"Abend" refers to the evening (the time when most people finish their day off, eat dinner, etc.). In English, we sometimes refer to this time as tonight ("Call me tonight" probably refers to the evening, not the nighttime, when most people are sleeping). Hence the translation to "tonight" here. But "Abend" does not refer to the actual nighttime (i.e., the time when most people are sleeping).


Dschwa

Would "call me in the evening" be correct in English? It was marked wrong for me but it sounds correct


JoBabington

This sounds acceptable English to me. I would probably use this phrase if I meant 'in the evening not in the afternoon' ...... but it's not a firm distinction


Gregory693653

Call me up tonight was rejected


yodavid1

what's the difference between this sentence and "ruft mich heute Abend"?


-Copernicus-

"Anrufen" is to call someone on the telephone, whereas "rufen" is to call out to someone who's nearby in person.


AnthonyL18

This is a wild goose chase. How does "Call me today tonight around" equate to "Give me a call tonight" in English? I google translated it from English to Germa , German to English and back and it doesn't clear customs, if you know what I mean? Haha. Please message me with questions. I am happy to explain further.


-Copernicus-

I google translated it from English to Germa , German to English and back and it doesn't clear customs, if you know what I mean?

Google Translate is a machine and is not perfect at understanding language. You can't trust it to give perfectly accurate translations. Especially if you run the sentence through the translator multiple times, that's just going to create more inaccuracies.

"Call me today tonight around"

That's not a reasonable translation. The verb here is "anrufen" ("to call by phone"), which German splits into prefix "an" and stem verb "rufen." The "an" bit moves to the end, which is typical for many German prefix verbs. Naturally, this splitting up of the verb is hard for a machine like Google Translate to figure out.

"Abend" simply means "evening." So "heute Abend" is "today-evening," not "today tonight."


kyj9408

It should be either "Ruf mich heute Abend an" Or "Er ruft mich heute Abend an"!


yannemenezes

No, read my comment above. Both are correct but mean different things! ;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.