"We hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht."

Translation:We have taken him to the airport.

4 years ago

12 Comments


nzcanadian

I really enjoy seeing where so many English words come from through doing this course, like "brought"

3 years ago

Larsatron

Because it has a location (het vliegveld), shouldn't it be "Wij ZIJN hem naar her vliegveld gebracht"? Still trying to get a grasp on this hebben/zijn...

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it has nothing to with location. "Wij hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have taken him to the airport".

And to give an example with "zijn": "Wij zijn door hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have been taken to the airport by him"

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Can't hem mean 'it' in this instance?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, in this case you would have to use 'het' for 'it', so: 'We hebben het naar het vliegveld gebracht.'

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since you usually talk about people in this kind of sentences, what you say is usually right, however not always, see asalade's post. This basically is the case for all masculine and feminine words: de words (persons excluded, since these are not referred to as it in English).

4 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

But if the noun to which the hem refers isn't mentioned in the previous or the same sentence we also just say 'het'. So technically yes, but realistically no.

2 years ago

canaconaman

So, vliegveld does not also translate as airfield?

9 months ago

Griet240162
Griet240162Plus

it can be "vliegveld" as well as "luchthaven", but not airfield :-)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.