1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hebben hem naar het vlieg…

"We hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht."

Translation:We have taken him to the airport.

September 28, 2014

13 Comments


nzcanadian

I really enjoy seeing where so many English words come from through doing this course, like "brought"

March 20, 2015

Larsatron

Because it has a location (het vliegveld), shouldn't it be "Wij ZIJN hem naar her vliegveld gebracht"? Still trying to get a grasp on this hebben/zijn...

May 6, 2015

El2theK

No it has nothing to with location. "Wij hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have taken him to the airport".

And to give an example with "zijn": "Wij zijn door hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have been taken to the airport by him"

May 6, 2015

Naylor1993

Can't hem mean 'it' in this instance?

September 28, 2014

xMerrie

No, in this case you would have to use 'het' for 'it', so: 'We hebben het naar het vliegveld gebracht.'

September 28, 2014

Susande

Since you usually talk about people in this kind of sentences, what you say is usually right, however not always, see asalade's post. This basically is the case for all masculine and feminine words: de words (persons excluded, since these are not referred to as it in English).

September 29, 2014

Bouquetm

But if the noun to which the hem refers isn't mentioned in the previous or the same sentence we also just say 'het'. So technically yes, but realistically no.

October 2, 2016

canaconaman

So, vliegveld does not also translate as airfield?

January 25, 2018

Griet240162

it can be "vliegveld" as well as "luchthaven", but not airfield :-)

June 14, 2018

Royston18240

There is a distinction in English between an airport and an airfield. It would appear that the direct translation of vliegveld is not accepted.

October 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.