Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht."

Translation:We have taken him to the airport.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


nzcanadian

I really enjoy seeing where so many English words come from through doing this course, like "brought"

8
Reply3 years ago

Larsatron

Because it has a location (het vliegveld), shouldn't it be "Wij ZIJN hem naar her vliegveld gebracht"? Still trying to get a grasp on this hebben/zijn...

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it has nothing to with location. "Wij hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have taken him to the airport".

And to give an example with "zijn": "Wij zijn door hem naar het vliegveld gebracht" = "We have been taken to the airport by him"

0
Reply3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Can't hem mean 'it' in this instance?

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

If the gender of a noun is male in Dutch but neutral in English the translation to English would be it.

Quick search learns me that chair is masculine in Dutch but neutral in English, so in Dutch the sentence above would apply if you brought the chair to the airport and you would translate it to it in English.

2
Reply3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

So I was correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yep. It all depends on the gender of what "hem" refers to. But I think this is the case for any language.

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, in this case you would have to use 'het' for 'it', so: 'We hebben het naar het vliegveld gebracht.'

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since you usually talk about people in this kind of sentences, what you say is usually right, however not always, see asalade's post. This basically is the case for all masculine and feminine words: de words (persons excluded, since these are not referred to as it in English).

2
Reply3 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

But if the noun to which the hem refers isn't mentioned in the previous or the same sentence we also just say 'het'. So technically yes, but realistically no.

0
Reply1 year ago

canaconaman

So, vliegveld does not also translate as airfield?

0
Reply6 months ago

Griet240162
Griet240162

it can be "vliegveld" as well as "luchthaven", but not airfield :-)

0
Reply2 months ago