1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear amaideach é."

"Is fear amaideach é."

Translation:He is a silly man.

September 28, 2014

13 Comments


EAni4

And we now have enough vocab for a Monty Python sketch.


mariiebon

Just curious- since it has the meaning of "stupid", would using this word to describe a person be particularly offensive?


GaelBeal

Yes I would definitely be offended if someone described me using 'amaideach'


Leighfy7

is "amaideach" endearing or insulting, like cute silly or imbecile stupid


GaelBeal

It can be either but I wouldn't go using it on people you're not already friends with


elenaturk

Foolish should be in list if translations too


scilling

It’s not in the dictionary hints, but it’s accepted as an answer (as of 2016-01-10).


ValaCZE

Could it be translated like "it is a silly man" too?


scilling

If the “it” is a masculine noun in Irish, then that would be possible.


larryone

I would consider foolish to be a better translation here


Doreen691513

That is right im not wrong


TArdy44

"silly" is a polite way of translating this - it is a mild insult (or a not-so-mild one) depending on the tone. Just like "fool".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.