"Is fear amaideach é."

Translation:He is a silly man.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Alyseta
Alyseta

Just curious- since it has the meaning of "stupid", would using this word to describe a person be particularly offensive?

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Yes I would definitely be offended if someone described me using 'amaideach'

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

is "amaideach" endearing or insulting, like cute silly or imbecile stupid

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

It can be either but I wouldn't go using it on people you're not already friends with

2 years ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

Oh Pol...

7 months ago

EAni4
EAni4

And we now have enough vocab for a Monty Python sketch.

5 months ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Could it be translated like "it is a silly man" too?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

If the “it” is a masculine noun in Irish, then that would be possible.

4 years ago

elenaturk

Foolish should be in list if translations too

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not in the dictionary hints, but it’s accepted as an answer (as of 2016-01-10).

2 years ago

larryone
larryone

I would consider foolish to be a better translation here

3 years ago

Doreen691513

That is right im not wrong

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.