1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We run towards the birds."

"We run towards the birds."

Translation:Vi løber henimod fuglene.

September 28, 2014

6 Comments


jmullen

What is the difference between "imod" and "henimod"?


Regrets

You use "imod" when its for something that is "against you" or which "disagree" with you. For example: "hun er imod dyremishandling" (she is against animalabuse). You use "henimod" when talking about the direction to a certain geographic point, goal or result or approximate number. For example: "Hun går henimod døren" (she walks towards the door) or "hun arbejder henimod en løsning" (she works towards a solution)

I suggest you see these pages: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=henimod
http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=imod=S%C3%B8g


zlreitz

In lesson one of this section, I believe we had "Skildpadden går langsomt imod os", meaning "The turtle walks slowly toward us."


michael.tv

The difference between "imod" and "henimod" is explained quite well above by Regrets, but it is not always that way. Sometimes you use "imod" as "hen til" (towards) and "i fysisk kontakt med noget" (in physical contact with something). All languages change with time, and in danish "imod" and "henimod" has a very similar (though different) definition. The explanation Regrets gave us is a good rule of thumb, but sometimes the thing that sounds right is right.


FabianRxse

She pronounces "visss"


PeerRugaar

hvordan kan vi udtales vis med en lang hvisle lyd. det er en forkert udtale og den kommer igen og igen

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.