Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We run towards the birds."

Translation:Vi løber henimod fuglene.

4 years ago

4 Comments


jmullen
jmullen

What is the difference between "imod" and "henimod"?

4 years ago

Regrets

You use "imod" when its for something that is "against you" or which "disagree" with you. For example: "hun er imod dyremishandling" (she is against animalabuse). You use "henimod" when talking about the direction to a certain geographic point, goal or result or approximate number. For example: "Hun går henimod døren" (she walks towards the door) or "hun arbejder henimod en løsning" (she works towards a solution)

I suggest you see these pages: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=henimod
http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=imod=S%C3%B8g

4 years ago

zlreitz

In lesson one of this section, I believe we had "Skildpadden går langsomt imod os", meaning "The turtle walks slowly toward us."

3 years ago

michael.tv

The difference between "imod" and "henimod" is explained quite well above by Regrets, but it is not always that way. Sometimes you use "imod" as "hen til" (towards) and "i fysisk kontakt med noget" (in physical contact with something). All languages change with time, and in danish "imod" and "henimod" has a very similar (though different) definition. The explanation Regrets gave us is a good rule of thumb, but sometimes the thing that sounds right is right.

3 years ago