1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele bebe, mas não cerveja."

"Ele bebe, mas não cerveja."

Translation:He drinks, but not beer.

September 28, 2014

21 Comments


Pampelius

Is mas pronounced mais?


Paulenrique

Yes, the pronounciation is the same: mas/mais = /mais/.


HastaLaVista83

Does this only apply for the word "mas" or is there a rule for this word to be spoken like "mais"??


ZuMako8_Momo

I'm not too sure about if it happens in other words with «as» at the end of a syllable; it might, though.


spitzj

"He drinks, but no beer."


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, we don't distinguish between "no" and "not." They are both «não».


larubia_1

This phrase didn't translate well into English.


a_strange_quark

Não can mean either "no" or "not" in Portuguese.


Tatonka71

This whole time my Spanish had greatly helped me...but this "mas" instead of "pero" may be the end of me D:


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, they used to say «mas» in Spanish too; you still may catch it in some reggaeton lyrics to this day. :)


Tatonka71

Woah really? I've never seen that! cool, thanks for the info!


AdilsonGom149602

Mas in spanish is "plus"


Paulenrique

"mas" was also used in Spanish to mean "but", but it does not happen nowadays...


HastaLaVista83

It's like in Italian "ma" or in French "mais".


SiobhanWray

Qual seria o equivalente português de "spirits"? (i.e. non-beer drinks eg blue wkd, smirnoff ice, bacardi etc)?


PhillipBro6

Licor = liquor, uma palavra geral para "spirits"


Bruno_Henrique0

Ele bebe, mas não se veja.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, you mean *cerveja? :)


FernandoPe596028

Is there a differnece in meaning or use between "mais" and "mas"?


Paulenrique
  • Mais = more, plus
  • Mas = but

But the pronunciation is the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started