"Who had asked this question?"

Translation:Chi aveva fatto questa domanda?

June 9, 2013

29 Comments


Blomeley

Perché non possiamo usare "chiesto"?

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Chiedere takes the requested thing or information as direct object; as such, it often translates "to ask for", and it can be used for "to ask an information". However, a question is not something you request, it's something you say to make a request; this meaning isn't covered by chiedere, and instead you have you use either fare or porre.

June 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

puzzled, i just had chiesto accepted

September 10, 2013

LynnSerafi

Me too.

March 10, 2015

lowerapt

would only accept posto

November 9, 2017

IvanNurk

me too, but then bam! no way it had to be fatto

January 20, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Me too, but does that mean that Duo is wrong here?

October 24, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, I removed it from the accepted answers.

October 25, 2016

Macossay

Are you going to update the hover hints also?

November 2, 2016

f.formica
Mod

To some extent; the hints are associated to the words, not the sentence, and "asked" does normally mean "chiesto"; I added "fatto ... domanda" as "asked ... question", but that is misleading in its own right, because "fare domanda" without any specification means "submitting a request". There's only so much we can teach with hints.

November 2, 2016

Curlygirly

Great explanation!! Thanks very much

July 11, 2013

LennartAge2

As always, your comments are an excellent complement to the hints. (Relating your comment below.)

November 21, 2018

Nonna602151

Ahhhh...! Grazie!

May 5, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Chi aveva chiesto questa domanda? NOT accepted 29 July 2017

Duo says that the correct answer is: Chi aveva posto questa domanda?

postare seems awfully specific for such a general sentence.

July 29, 2017

Kas334864

"Posto" here is not the verb "postare", but the past participle of "porre". "Porre una domanda" is a usual way to say: "ask a question".

August 10, 2017

Jae633849

Right. The past participle of 'postare' is 'postato', not 'posto'.

July 29, 2018

jordy

Jeffrey - There are lots of correct answers to each question. DL tries to find the one that's most similar to the one you used, which can sometimes be difficult. In other words, you saw "a" correct answer that was probably closest to the one you entered. (Also, see above to understand why you're particular answer was marked incorrect.)

January 7, 2018

clod986

"posto"?

January 6, 2015

Macossay

Past participle of "porre,"' to put or to place. As in to put a question or to pose a question.

June 7, 2017

KatPavi

I used "aveva domandato" and was not accepted. care to explain?

July 31, 2013

confusedbeetle

I think you have to use fare with una domanda, not sure how domandare works in this context. I guess the fact that there was a specific question, ie this question means you need to use the noun question

January 6, 2015

Vactron

There's a difference in meaning. 'Domandare' could mean 'demand' or 'request'.

January 10, 2015

jonupite

Why can't I have .. chi ha fatto questo domanda ??? Instead of chi aveva fatto questo domanda..

March 11, 2018

Ariaflame

Because it is 'who had asked this question' not 'who has asked this question'. Subtle, but different.

June 2, 2019

patriciatannis

how would you ask "who had been asked this question?" (ie who had been the recipient of the question, rather than the asker)

April 1, 2016

f.formica
Mod

It would be "A chi era stata fatta questa domanda?" (passive); the impersonal subject could work as well but it would feel a bit awkward: "A chi si era fatta questa domanda?"

April 1, 2016

patriciatannis

thanks!

April 1, 2016

kawaiiivan

I don't understand why "chi ha fatto questo domanda" wasn't accepted. When I was taught the trapassato prossimo in a formal Italian class, I was told it can only be used in relation to other verbs/actions. I don't understand why it's considered mandatory here.

May 15, 2019

LennartAge2

"ha" = has, "aveva" = had. And "domanda" is feminin so you need questA.

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.