1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who had asked this question?"

"Who had asked this question?"

Translation:Chi aveva fatto questa domanda?

June 9, 2013

49 Comments


Blomeley

Perché non possiamo usare "chiesto"?


f.formica
Mod

Chiedere takes the requested thing or information as direct object; as such, it often translates "to ask for", and it can be used for "to ask an information". However, a question is not something you request, it's something you say to make a request; this meaning isn't covered by chiedere, and instead you have you use either fare or porre.


confusedbeetle

puzzled, i just had chiesto accepted


David265906

it rejected chiesto 22/6/20


Giuseppe777570

Rejected for me 7/2020


JoeMauro3

Rejected 7/26/20... WTF.???


Curlygirly

Great explanation!! Thanks very much


GuerraAmanda

Me too, but does that mean that Duo is wrong here?


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, I removed it from the accepted answers.


Macossay

Are you going to update the hover hints also?


f.formica
Mod

To some extent; the hints are associated to the words, not the sentence, and "asked" does normally mean "chiesto"; I added "fatto ... domanda" as "asked ... question", but that is misleading in its own right, because "fare domanda" without any specification means "submitting a request". There's only so much we can teach with hints.


LennartAge2

As always, your comments are an excellent complement to the hints. (Relating your comment below.)


DavidMoore126947

So you can say "chi l'aveva chiesto" to say "who had asked for it"?


Nonna602151

Ahhhh...! Grazie!


LisaKropp

Great explanation. Thank you!


JoeMauro3

Fatto has NO place there!!... So, you're totally missing the point


JoeMauro3

OK....WHY would you, (in your "infinite wisdom ") add fatto rather than "chiesto ",


Tom142952

The literal translation of "fatto questa domanda" is "made this question". It doesn't sound that far fetched if you compare it to "made this request". You wouldn't get upset because someone said "made this request" instead of "asked this request". That's just how English is. You asked why fatto is used here. The answer is: because that's how it is in Italian. Sometimes slightly different words are used to express the same thing


Jeffrey855877

Chi aveva chiesto questa domanda? NOT accepted 29 July 2017

Duo says that the correct answer is: Chi aveva posto questa domanda?

postare seems awfully specific for such a general sentence.


Kas334864

"Posto" here is not the verb "postare", but the past participle of "porre". "Porre una domanda" is a usual way to say: "ask a question".


Jae633849

Right. The past participle of 'postare' is 'postato', not 'posto'.


jordy

Jeffrey - There are lots of correct answers to each question. DL tries to find the one that's most similar to the one you used, which can sometimes be difficult. In other words, you saw "a" correct answer that was probably closest to the one you entered. (Also, see above to understand why you're particular answer was marked incorrect.)


Tom142952

On the Android app, DL most certainly does not show the correct answer most similar to what you typed. I've experimented with this many times, especially when there are several differences between the submitted answer and the correct one displayed. DL could easily display or link to the full set of correct answers for each exercise. (Even when you get it right) Shame they choose not to.


jonupite

Why can't I have .. chi ha fatto questo domanda ??? Instead of chi aveva fatto questo domanda..


Ariaflame

Because it is 'who had asked this question' not 'who has asked this question'. Subtle, but different.


Tom142952

Your answer was probably declined because you used "questo" instead of "questa" Unfortunately when your answer deviates from one of the correct answers by just one character, DL does not highlight it. If the correct answer displayed is a different one, this might lead you to think that something else in your answer is wrong. This is my number one complaint with DuoLingo


Macossay

Past participle of "porre,"' to put or to place. As in to put a question or to pose a question.


st5FUNHG

I never heard of the word either


KatPavi

I used "aveva domandato" and was not accepted. care to explain?


confusedbeetle

I think you have to use fare with una domanda, not sure how domandare works in this context. I guess the fact that there was a specific question, ie this question means you need to use the noun question


Vactron

There's a difference in meaning. 'Domandare' could mean 'demand' or 'request'.


kawaiiivan

I don't understand why "chi ha fatto questo domanda" wasn't accepted. When I was taught the trapassato prossimo in a formal Italian class, I was told it can only be used in relation to other verbs/actions. I don't understand why it's considered mandatory here.


LennartAge2

"ha" = has, "aveva" = had. And "domanda" is feminin so you need questA.


JunellaDA4tB1wX

So basically, "Who had made/done this question"


egregor1

Good explanation from f.formica in past comments. four to six years ago.


patriciatannis

how would you ask "who had been asked this question?" (ie who had been the recipient of the question, rather than the asker)


f.formica
Mod

It would be "A chi era stata fatta questa domanda?" (passive); the impersonal subject could work as well but it would feel a bit awkward: "A chi si era fatta questa domanda?"


DonDenne

aveva chiesto? perche no?


Aviva914593

to ask is chiedere, so chi aveva chiesa should be accepted


JesseMurdo

i also thought it was chiesto


CharlesPit19

This whole transitive/intransitive thing will be the death of me yet. I assume that asking something must be transitive since we use 'avere'? I would have never guessed that. Is there another way to figure this out?


MaryD428783

curious as to why this answer was incorrect: chi hai chiesta questa domanda


MartinaNic136314

I clicked the wrong button!!! halfway through the correct answer. pathetic. 09.01.21

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.