Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The green leaf."

Translation:An duilleog ghlas.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Jillianimal

why would it be ghlas here & not glas? Duilleog isn't (apparently) feminine so I don't get this...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

duilleog is feminine, actually.

3 years ago

Jillianimal

So should I report that it should be an dhuilleog then?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — feminine nouns beginning with D, S, or T following an aren’t lenited.

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

I think that with irish you just have to resign yourself that it takes MUCH more practice than other languages to get a handle on these tricky rules.. but eventually you do

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

It's not very tricky: in a lot of languages, feminine and masculine are handled differently.

In French it would be 'la feuille verte', vs the green tree: l'arbre vert... That final 'e' is not less tricky than an initial 'gh' vs 'g'.

1 year ago