1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The green leaf."

"The green leaf."

Translation:An duilleog ghlas.

September 28, 2014

26 Comments


Julie91367

Why a duilleog "uaine " now? In all this irish course , I only met " duilleog glas !


AshSIreland

In Irish, we have two words for green. Glas is natural green, and uaine is artificial green. A leaf should always be glas (unless it's painted or something, which I don't think is the intention.) So this answer is currently wrong.

Edit: this discussion page lists "An duilleog ghlas", though the question on the web has "uaine", so things have gotten out of sync.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Your understanding that uaine is artificial green is incorrect.

For example, An Foclóir Beag describes uaine as dath an fhéir ag fás, the FGB includes líneáil uaine - "green slime", and foruaine - "(Of sod) Verdant; deep green".

New leaves are often a vivid green, and duilleog uaine is correct in this case.


John365571

It does raise the question of whether the English is an adequate translation. Glas covers the general range of green found in growing things. It also covers the normal colour of the sea which is confusing for English speakers. Uaine is more specific to luxurious growth. Particularly important in some contexts since féar uaine is definitely green grass but féar on its own may mean hay: féar tirim.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That works both ways - féar glas is also "green grass" even though féar on its own may mean "hay": féar tirim.

As for the translation - it's an English to Irish exercise, and a leaf can be uaine or glas.


AshSIreland

Ok. The artificial meaning was what I was taught in school, but I see there is some disagreement here and it's definitely used in another context, so I've removed the down vote.

I think you could have given this extra context with your initial answer to avoid confusion.

Here are a few links on the issue that suggest that the "artificial" meaning is widespread and may become the norm:

https://www.bitesize.irish/blog/color-me-irish/

http://www.daltai.com/forums/viewthread/827/

https://www.thejournal.ie/readme/the-irish-for-colours-you-may-have-forgotten-lots-of-your-schooling-but-you-should-remember-the-word-bandearg-4447647-Jan2019/


dilly_dallyer

I wondered that myself and whe you click "discuss" it shows as ghlass not uaine. I believe this "error" only happens on phone in the "pick the correct translation from the list below” with several fully translated sentences to pick from.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not an "error". It's additional vocabulary.


AshSIreland

Except that it's wrong in this context. See my reply to the original question.


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it's not wrong in this context.


KittDunne

I think that with irish you just have to resign yourself that it takes MUCH more practice than other languages to get a handle on these tricky rules.. but eventually you do


joanmvanore

For sure. I have far less trouble with romance languages .... but this one is so beautiful, I just count on persistence.


Prony-dH-Bray

It's not very tricky: in a lot of languages, feminine and masculine are handled differently.

In French it would be 'la feuille verte', vs the green tree: l'arbre vert... That final 'e' is not less tricky than an initial 'gh' vs 'g'.


KittDunne

Unfortunately, adjective agreement is a little more complicated in Irish than in French.


StanleyMcG

there is a mispelling of duilleog in this question (ie duilleoag)


Clare748726

I was marked wrong and it said the correct answer was an duilleaog uaine on the page. I can't find duilleaog in the fóclóir. what am I missing? I reported it.

ir


Saunya4

Glad to see that it wasn't just me. None of the dictionaries that I use have that spelling in any grammatical form either. I am reporting it as well.


davidcwalls

You've added an extra "a". The spelling is duilleog
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/duilleog


John787925

No, that's the issue: the program is "correcting" duilleog to duillaeog.


Jillianimal

why would it be ghlas here & not glas? Duilleog isn't (apparently) feminine so I don't get this...


galaxyrocker

duilleog is feminine, actually.


Jillianimal

So should I report that it should be an dhuilleog then?


scilling

No — feminine nouns beginning with D, S, or T following an aren’t lenited.


clairelanc3

Where does uaine come from? We have met only glas.


SatharnPHL
Mod

And now you have met uaine.


LizKerrey

I put ' an duilleog uaine' but it marks it incorrect... It spells leaf with an additional 'a' - duilleaog. Why?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.