1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het klimaat hier lijkt op he…

"Het klimaat hier lijkt op het klimaat in Engeland."

Translation:The climate here resembles the climate in England.

September 28, 2014

14 Comments


asherpaden

"lijkt op" was "looks like" in the hints, but i got it incorrect. why? here was my answer: "the climate here looks like the climate in england" (is it because looks like would be bad grammar in this sentence?)


Lesley1996

Same for me, LOOKS LIKE they aren't accepting many answers


spanishzacd

does the climate in the Netherlands resemble the climate in England?


Simius

It is pretty similar: chilly summers, mild winters and rain all year round.


JustynaZio3

It sounds like the south of England... certainly not the north, it's different here


FreekVerkerk

we are also neighboring countries, we have the north sea lying in between. With the ferry it is 200 km from Scheveningen


Stephen847223

Do you miss the old days of duty-free, of ferrysful of English making a 48/72-hr beer run to Hoek of Holland?


MisterKrekel

Yes, they both have a maritime climate.


Chenmoxin

i was not that "verbatim" and wrote "the climate here is like that in England" and got wrong :(


Arkonide

Your interpretation is correct but Duo probably would prefer a more literal translation. It is not the intention that all sentences are interpreted rather than translated.


Chenmoxin

ok thanks for the tip. i really seem to interpret more than translate :D


mattfordyceyo

The climate here is similar to england?


dospescados

Seems would not be used here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.