"HetklimaathierlijktophetklimaatinEngeland."

Translation:The climate here resembles the climate in England.

4 years ago

12 Comments


asherpaden

"lijkt op" was "looks like" in the hints, but i got it incorrect. why? here was my answer: "the climate here looks like the climate in england" (is it because looks like would be bad grammar in this sentence?)

1 year ago

Lesley1996

Same for me, LOOKS LIKE they aren't accepting many answers

1 year ago

spanishzacd

does the climate in the Netherlands resemble the climate in England?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is pretty similar: chilly summers, mild winters and rain all year round.

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

we are also neighboring countries, we have the north sea lying in between. With the ferry it is 200 km from Scheveningen

3 years ago

MisterKrekel

Yes, they both have a maritime climate.

4 years ago

mattfordyceyo

The climate here is similar to england?

3 years ago

belsazar0
belsazar0Plus

why not seems??

1 year ago

dospescados
dospescados

Seems would not be used here.

5 months ago

Chenmoxin

i was not that "verbatim" and wrote "the climate here is like that in England" and got wrong :(

1 day ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Your interpretation is correct but Duo probably would prefer a more literal translation. It is not the intention that all sentences are interpreted rather than translated.

10 hours ago

Chenmoxin

ok thanks for the tip. i really seem to interpret more than translate :D

5 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.