"Het klimaat hier lijkt op het klimaat in Engeland."

Translation:The climate here resembles the climate in England.

September 28, 2014

12 Comments


asherpaden

"lijkt op" was "looks like" in the hints, but i got it incorrect. why? here was my answer: "the climate here looks like the climate in england" (is it because looks like would be bad grammar in this sentence?)

December 29, 2016

Lesley1996

Same for me, LOOKS LIKE they aren't accepting many answers

February 22, 2017

spanishzacd

does the climate in the Netherlands resemble the climate in England?

September 28, 2014

Simius

It is pretty similar: chilly summers, mild winters and rain all year round.

September 29, 2014

FreekVerkerk

we are also neighboring countries, we have the north sea lying in between. With the ferry it is 200 km from Scheveningen

July 26, 2015

MisterKrekel

Yes, they both have a maritime climate.

November 20, 2014

mattfordyceyo

The climate here is similar to england?

September 5, 2015

belsazar0

why not seems??

November 9, 2017

dospescados

Seems would not be used here.

July 3, 2018

Chenmoxin

i was not that "verbatim" and wrote "the climate here is like that in England" and got wrong :(

December 9, 2018

Arkonide

Your interpretation is correct but Duo probably would prefer a more literal translation. It is not the intention that all sentences are interpreted rather than translated.

December 10, 2018

Chenmoxin

ok thanks for the tip. i really seem to interpret more than translate :D

December 11, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.